Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNIONBD

The way they are run now, labor unions do this country more harm than good.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1133 40.7% 40.7% -1.07
Disagree 862 30.9% 71.6% .15
Uncertain 791 28.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 33.2%
139
38.9%
241
42.5%
364
47.4%
219
38.7%
153
40.6%
1116
Disagree 35.8%
150
32.0%
198
30.1%
258
24.7%
114
33.2%
131
30.9%
851
Uncertain 31.0%
130
29.1%
180
27.4%
235
27.9%
129
28.1%
111
28.5%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
619
100.0%
857
100.0%
462
100.0%
395

2752


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 47.2%
352
39.9%
172
37.4%
267
33.5%
150
41.0%
112
40.3%
1053
Disagree 26.7%
199
34.1%
147
32.9%
235
36.2%
162
27.5%
75
31.3%
818
Uncertain 26.1%
195
26.0%
112
29.7%
212
30.4%
136
31.5%
86
28.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
431
100.0%
714
100.0%
448
100.0%
273

2612


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 41.7%
397
44.4%
386
39.3%
170
33.6%
177
75.0%
3
40.7%
1133
Disagree 27.8%
265
29.1%
253
32.6%
141
38.3%
202
25.0%
1
30.9%
862
Uncertain 30.5%
291
26.5%
230
28.2%
122
28.1%
148
0.0%
0
28.4%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
869
100.0%
433
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2786


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 40.9%
466
38.6%
475
46.4%
192
40.7%
1133
Disagree 28.7%
327
35.1%
433
24.6%
102
30.9%
862
Uncertain 30.4%
347
26.3%
324
29.0%
120
28.4%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1232
100.0%
414

2786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 40.5%
412
40.7%
720
40.6%
1132
Disagree 36.2%
369
27.9%
493
31.0%
862
Uncertain 23.3%
237
31.4%
554
28.4%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1767

2785

Bookmark and Share