Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DFRESPCH

Church people ought to take a bold stand in protecting freedom of speech even for people whose views are unpopular.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2014 73.1% 73.1% -.57
Disagree 272 9.9% 82.9% .73
Uncertain 470 17.1% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 68.0%
279
66.2%
400
73.9%
632
75.2%
348
84.7%
333
73.1%
1992
Disagree 12.2%
50
11.8%
71
9.4%
80
9.5%
44
5.9%
23
9.8%
268
Uncertain 19.8%
81
22.0%
133
16.7%
143
15.3%
71
9.4%
37
17.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
604
100.0%
855
100.0%
463
100.0%
393

2725


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
582
74.5%
319
73.0%
518
68.3%
302
72.2%
197
73.9%
1918
Disagree 9.2%
68
9.1%
39
8.2%
58
13.1%
58
10.3%
28
9.7%
251
Uncertain 12.4%
92
16.4%
70
18.9%
134
18.6%
82
17.6%
48
16.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
428
100.0%
710
100.0%
442
100.0%
273

2595


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 77.8%
734
72.7%
624
72.0%
308
66.2%
346
50.0%
2
73.1%
2014
Disagree 7.0%
66
9.1%
78
9.8%
42
16.1%
84
50.0%
2
9.9%
272
Uncertain 15.2%
143
18.2%
156
18.2%
78
17.8%
93
0.0%
0
17.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
858
100.0%
428
100.0%
523
100.0%
4

2756


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 74.2%
841
73.3%
890
69.5%
283
73.1%
2014
Disagree 8.2%
93
10.9%
133
11.3%
46
9.9%
272
Uncertain 17.6%
200
15.8%
192
19.2%
78
17.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
407

2756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
806
69.1%
1208
73.1%
2014
Disagree 8.5%
86
10.6%
186
9.9%
272
Uncertain 11.5%
116
20.2%
353
17.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1747

2755

Bookmark and Share