Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIV42DAY

Nowadays, a person has to live pretty much for today and let tomorrow take care of itself.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 561 20.2% 20.2% -1.73
Disagree 2035 73.3% 93.4% .27
Uncertain 182 6.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 31.3%
131
21.6%
133
19.2%
165
15.2%
70
12.3%
48
19.9%
547
Disagree 61.2%
256
70.3%
434
74.8%
643
77.3%
357
84.4%
330
73.5%
2020
Uncertain 7.4%
31
8.1%
50
6.0%
52
7.6%
35
3.3%
13
6.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
617
100.0%
860
100.0%
462
100.0%
391

2748


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 13.1%
98
18.2%
78
20.1%
143
24.7%
110
29.5%
81
19.6%
510
Disagree 81.8%
610
74.3%
318
72.5%
517
67.9%
303
64.7%
178
73.8%
1926
Uncertain 5.1%
38
7.5%
32
7.4%
53
7.4%
33
5.8%
16
6.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
428
100.0%
713
100.0%
446
100.0%
275

2608


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 16.4%
156
20.8%
180
28.9%
125
18.8%
99
25.0%
1
20.2%
561
Disagree 77.4%
735
72.7%
628
64.0%
277
74.4%
392
75.0%
3
73.3%
2035
Uncertain 6.2%
59
6.5%
56
7.2%
31
6.8%
36
0.0%
0
6.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
864
100.0%
433
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2778


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 18.1%
206
19.8%
243
27.4%
112
20.2%
561
Disagree 74.3%
848
74.3%
912
67.2%
275
73.3%
2035
Uncertain 7.6%
87
5.9%
73
5.4%
22
6.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1228
100.0%
409

2778


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 15.7%
159
22.8%
402
20.2%
561
Disagree 79.1%
802
69.9%
1232
73.2%
2034
Uncertain 5.2%
53
7.3%
129
6.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1763

2777

Bookmark and Share