Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THRTNUS

Communism is as much a threat inside the United States as outside it.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1822 65% 65% -.67
Disagree 620 22.1% 87.2% .73
Uncertain 360 12.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 73.3%
311
74.2%
460
67.2%
583
52.6%
244
51.4%
202
65.0%
1800
Disagree 12.3%
52
13.2%
82
21.1%
183
32.8%
152
37.4%
147
22.3%
616
Uncertain 14.4%
61
12.6%
78
11.6%
101
14.7%
68
11.2%
44
12.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
620
100.0%
867
100.0%
464
100.0%
393

2768


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 57.0%
426
63.6%
276
68.3%
488
68.5%
306
68.9%
193
64.4%
1689
Disagree 30.3%
227
24.7%
107
19.0%
136
18.6%
83
17.5%
49
22.9%
602
Uncertain 12.7%
95
11.8%
51
12.7%
91
13.0%
58
13.6%
38
12.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
434
100.0%
715
100.0%
447
100.0%
280

2624


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 55.6%
533
66.4%
579
78.9%
345
68.5%
363
50.0%
2
65.0%
1822
Disagree 29.4%
282
22.0%
192
11.4%
50
17.9%
95
25.0%
1
22.1%
620
Uncertain 15.0%
144
11.6%
101
9.6%
42
13.6%
72
25.0%
1
12.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
872
100.0%
437
100.0%
530
100.0%
4

2802


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 64.4%
738
64.9%
802
67.1%
282
65.0%
1822
Disagree 21.9%
251
23.6%
292
18.3%
77
22.1%
620
Uncertain 13.7%
157
11.5%
142
14.5%
61
12.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1236
100.0%
420

2802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 57.8%
588
69.2%
1234
65.0%
1822
Disagree 32.1%
326
16.5%
294
22.1%
620
Uncertain 10.1%
103
14.3%
256
12.8%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1784

2801

Bookmark and Share