Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTLUSBUS

Big companies control too much of American business.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1140 41.1% 41.1% -1.05
Disagree 937 33.8% 74.8% .2
Uncertain 699 25.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 54.3%
226
47.2%
290
41.6%
359
28.3%
130
30.3%
118
40.9%
1123
Disagree 21.2%
88
23.3%
143
33.7%
291
48.9%
225
46.4%
181
33.8%
928
Uncertain 24.5%
102
29.5%
181
24.7%
213
22.8%
105
23.3%
91
25.2%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
614
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
390

2743


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 29.5%
220
36.7%
158
47.5%
339
47.6%
212
47.4%
129
40.6%
1058
Disagree 49.4%
369
36.9%
159
27.9%
199
26.3%
117
21.0%
57
34.5%
901
Uncertain 21.2%
158
26.5%
114
24.5%
175
26.1%
116
31.6%
86
24.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
431
100.0%
713
100.0%
445
100.0%
272

2608


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 35.9%
341
40.3%
349
50.6%
219
43.9%
230
33.3%
1
41.1%
1140
Disagree 39.7%
377
36.1%
313
21.0%
91
29.8%
156
0.0%
0
33.8%
937
Uncertain 24.4%
232
23.6%
204
28.4%
123
26.3%
138
66.7%
2
25.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
866
100.0%
433
100.0%
524
100.0%
3

2776


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 36.8%
419
43.3%
531
46.1%
190
41.1%
1140
Disagree 33.1%
377
35.7%
437
29.9%
123
33.8%
937
Uncertain 30.1%
343
21.0%
257
24.0%
99
25.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1225
100.0%
412

2776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 36.3%
368
43.8%
771
41.0%
1139
Disagree 45.3%
459
27.1%
478
33.8%
937
Uncertain 18.4%
186
29.1%
513
25.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1762

2775

Bookmark and Share