Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENGTWRS

In spite of what some people say, the lot of the average man is getting worse, not better.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 385 13.8% 13.8% -1.9
Disagree 2014 72.4% 86.2% 0
Uncertain 384 13.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 25.8%
107
15.3%
94
12.8%
110
7.5%
35
8.4%
33
13.8%
379
Disagree 54.2%
225
67.7%
417
74.3%
639
83.6%
388
82.2%
324
72.5%
1993
Uncertain 20.0%
83
17.0%
105
12.9%
111
8.8%
41
9.4%
37
13.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
616
100.0%
860
100.0%
464
100.0%
394

2749


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 9.1%
68
11.1%
48
12.3%
88
17.0%
76
24.8%
68
13.3%
348
Disagree 84.0%
627
78.0%
336
71.8%
512
65.0%
291
59.1%
162
73.8%
1928
Uncertain 6.8%
51
10.9%
47
15.8%
113
18.1%
81
16.1%
44
12.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
431
100.0%
713
100.0%
448
100.0%
274

2612


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 8.7%
83
11.5%
100
26.2%
113
16.9%
89
0.0%
0
13.8%
385
Disagree 79.5%
758
75.9%
659
56.8%
245
66.0%
348
100.0%
4
72.4%
2014
Uncertain 11.8%
112
12.6%
109
16.9%
73
17.1%
90
0.0%
0
13.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
868
100.0%
431
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2783


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 12.1%
138
14.3%
175
17.3%
72
13.8%
385
Disagree 72.7%
829
73.3%
900
68.7%
285
72.4%
2014
Uncertain 15.2%
174
12.4%
152
14.0%
58
13.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1227
100.0%
415

2783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 11.8%
120
15.0%
265
13.8%
385
Disagree 78.6%
799
68.8%
1214
72.4%
2013
Uncertain 9.6%
98
16.2%
286
13.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1765

2782

Bookmark and Share