Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNARMECM

The House Un-American Activities Committee ought to be encouraged in the work it is doing.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1486 54.7% 54.7% -.85
Disagree 422 15.5% 70.3% .28
Uncertain 807 29.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 57.7%
225
57.4%
343
56.1%
474
53.6%
244
45.2%
178
54.6%
1464
Disagree 12.1%
47
10.2%
61
15.3%
129
18.5%
84
24.9%
98
15.6%
419
Uncertain 30.3%
118
32.4%
194
28.6%
242
27.9%
127
29.9%
118
29.8%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
598
100.0%
845
100.0%
455
100.0%
394

2682


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 51.8%
381
56.3%
237
53.9%
380
53.0%
229
59.8%
155
54.2%
1382
Disagree 19.2%
141
14.7%
62
14.0%
99
16.9%
73
11.2%
29
15.8%
404
Uncertain 29.0%
213
29.0%
122
32.1%
226
30.1%
130
29.0%
75
30.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
421
100.0%
705
100.0%
432
100.0%
259

2552


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 45.4%
422
57.9%
489
63.2%
266
59.5%
308
33.3%
1
54.7%
1486
Disagree 22.4%
208
13.9%
117
7.4%
31
12.5%
65
33.3%
1
15.5%
422
Uncertain 32.2%
299
28.2%
238
29.5%
124
28.0%
145
33.3%
1
29.7%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
844
100.0%
421
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2715


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 48.6%
543
55.7%
670
69.1%
273
54.7%
1486
Disagree 18.0%
201
15.1%
182
9.9%
39
15.5%
422
Uncertain 33.5%
374
29.1%
350
21.0%
83
29.7%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
1202
100.0%
395

2715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 58.5%
588
52.5%
898
54.8%
1486
Disagree 16.0%
161
15.3%
261
15.5%
422
Uncertain 25.5%
256
32.2%
550
29.7%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1709

2714

Bookmark and Share