Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THPLD5TH

A high school teacher who pleads the Fifth Amendment while being questioned by a congressional committee ought to be fired at once.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 975 36.1% 36.1% -1.16
Disagree 916 33.9% 70.1% .08
Uncertain 808 29.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 40.5%
154
40.4%
238
36.5%
309
32.1%
147
27.6%
108
35.9%
956
Disagree 25.3%
96
28.2%
166
33.6%
285
40.8%
187
44.6%
175
34.1%
909
Uncertain 34.2%
130
31.4%
185
29.9%
253
27.1%
124
27.8%
109
30.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
589
100.0%
847
100.0%
458
100.0%
392

2666


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 38.1%
279
36.6%
154
33.0%
230
32.9%
142
36.4%
94
35.4%
899
Disagree 36.3%
266
37.1%
156
34.3%
239
33.3%
144
29.5%
76
34.7%
881
Uncertain 25.5%
187
26.4%
111
32.7%
228
33.8%
146
34.1%
88
29.9%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
421
100.0%
697
100.0%
432
100.0%
258

2540


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 30.6%
287
37.5%
315
44.4%
180
37.6%
192
25.0%
1
36.1%
975
Disagree 42.1%
395
30.4%
256
23.5%
95
33.1%
169
25.0%
1
33.9%
916
Uncertain 27.3%
256
32.1%
270
32.1%
130
29.4%
150
50.0%
2
29.9%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
841
100.0%
405
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2699


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 26.8%
299
39.1%
467
53.5%
209
36.1%
975
Disagree 43.3%
482
31.2%
373
15.6%
61
33.9%
916
Uncertain 29.9%
333
29.6%
354
30.9%
121
29.9%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
1194
100.0%
391

2699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 41.9%
418
32.8%
557
36.1%
975
Disagree 34.3%
342
33.8%
574
34.0%
916
Uncertain 23.8%
238
33.5%
569
29.9%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1700

2698

Bookmark and Share