Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FTRGOOD

It's hardly fair to bring children into the world the way things look for the future.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 182 6.6% 6.6% -2.64
Disagree 2363 85.1% 91.6% -.05
Uncertain 232 8.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 13.6%
56
5.0%
31
6.4%
55
3.0%
14
4.3%
17
6.3%
173
Disagree 71.5%
294
86.3%
531
85.7%
740
92.6%
426
88.9%
353
85.4%
2344
Uncertain 14.8%
61
8.6%
53
7.9%
68
4.3%
20
6.8%
27
8.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
615
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
397

2746


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 3.6%
27
4.9%
21
4.2%
30
8.8%
39
14.7%
40
6.0%
157
Disagree 91.3%
680
88.9%
383
87.7%
626
80.9%
359
70.2%
191
85.9%
2239
Uncertain 5.1%
38
6.3%
27
8.1%
58
10.4%
46
15.1%
41
8.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
431
100.0%
714
100.0%
444
100.0%
272

2606


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 5.2%
49
5.8%
50
13.0%
56
4.9%
26
25.0%
1
6.6%
182
Disagree 86.6%
822
87.1%
752
73.7%
317
88.3%
469
75.0%
3
85.1%
2363
Uncertain 8.2%
78
7.1%
61
13.3%
57
6.8%
36
0.0%
0
8.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
863
100.0%
430
100.0%
531
100.0%
4

2777


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 5.0%
57
5.6%
69
13.9%
56
6.6%
182
Disagree 86.5%
986
88.1%
1087
72.0%
290
85.1%
2363
Uncertain 8.5%
97
6.3%
78
14.1%
57
8.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1234
100.0%
403

2777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 5.9%
60
6.9%
122
6.6%
182
Disagree 87.1%
881
84.0%
1481
85.1%
2362
Uncertain 7.0%
71
9.1%
161
8.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1764

2776

Bookmark and Share