Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NONE

None of the above (Elijah, Deuteronomy, Jeremiah, Paul, Leviticus, Ezekiel) were Old Testament Prophets.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 1.5% 1.5% -8.01
No 2827 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
9
1.6%
10
1.7%
15
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
42
No 97.9%
425
98.4%
621
98.3%
866
99.1%
462
99.0%
396
98.5%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
8
1.1%
5
1.5%
11
2.2%
10
2.8%
8
1.6%
42
No 98.9%
746
98.9%
432
98.5%
714
97.8%
441
97.2%
279
98.4%
2612
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
12
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
44
No 98.8%
967
99.0%
884
100.0%
450
95.8%
522
100.0%
4
98.5%
2827
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
20
1.3%
17
1.6%
7
1.5%
44
No 98.3%
1138
98.7%
1250
98.4%
439
98.5%
2827
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
20
1.3%
24
1.5%
44
No 98.1%
1010
98.7%
1816
98.5%
2826
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share