Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GVTMEDCR

The federal government ought to provide medical care for the aged.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1462 52.6% 52.6% -.86
Disagree 731 26.3% 78.8% .39
Uncertain 589 21.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 67.2%
283
59.0%
361
53.1%
457
37.9%
173
40.4%
160
52.2%
1434
Disagree 16.2%
68
19.8%
121
25.1%
216
38.8%
177
36.6%
145
26.5%
727
Uncertain 16.6%
70
21.2%
130
21.8%
188
23.2%
106
23.0%
91
21.3%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
612
100.0%
861
100.0%
456
100.0%
396

2746


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 36.4%
268
52.8%
227
56.5%
402
62.0%
277
59.6%
167
51.5%
1341
Disagree 39.8%
293
27.2%
117
22.1%
157
19.0%
85
19.6%
55
27.1%
707
Uncertain 23.9%
176
20.0%
86
21.5%
153
19.0%
85
20.7%
58
21.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
712
100.0%
447
100.0%
280

2606


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 46.5%
440
47.7%
414
57.3%
248
67.0%
356
100.0%
4
52.6%
1462
Disagree 31.5%
298
29.3%
254
22.4%
97
15.4%
82
0.0%
0
26.3%
731
Uncertain 22.0%
208
23.0%
200
20.3%
88
17.5%
93
0.0%
0
21.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
868
100.0%
433
100.0%
531
100.0%
4

2782


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 52.3%
594
52.1%
639
54.5%
229
52.6%
1462
Disagree 25.3%
287
28.6%
351
22.1%
93
26.3%
731
Uncertain 22.4%
255
19.2%
236
23.3%
98
21.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1226
100.0%
420

2782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.0%
515
53.5%
947
52.6%
1462
Disagree 30.5%
308
23.8%
422
26.2%
730
Uncertain 18.5%
187
22.7%
402
21.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1771

2781

Bookmark and Share