Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHOCOUNT

These days, a person doesn't really know whom he can count on.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 692 25.1% 25.1% -1.45
Disagree 1707 61.9% 87% .2
Uncertain 360 13% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 41.3%
172
27.9%
171
25.2%
214
12.4%
56
16.5%
65
24.9%
678
Disagree 41.3%
172
58.5%
358
62.7%
533
76.5%
346
71.6%
283
62.1%
1692
Uncertain 17.3%
72
13.6%
83
12.1%
103
11.1%
50
11.9%
47
13.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
850
100.0%
452
100.0%
395

2725


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 15.7%
116
24.0%
103
24.5%
173
26.7%
118
41.8%
114
24.1%
624
Disagree 72.6%
536
66.9%
287
62.0%
438
58.8%
260
40.3%
110
63.0%
1631
Uncertain 11.7%
86
9.1%
39
13.6%
96
14.5%
64
17.9%
49
12.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
429
100.0%
707
100.0%
442
100.0%
273

2589


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 17.0%
160
25.5%
219
36.6%
159
29.3%
153
25.0%
1
25.1%
692
Disagree 70.1%
658
62.0%
533
50.1%
218
56.7%
296
50.0%
2
61.9%
1707
Uncertain 12.9%
121
12.5%
107
13.3%
58
14.0%
73
25.0%
1
13.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
859
100.0%
435
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2759


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 21.3%
242
24.4%
298
37.6%
152
25.1%
692
Disagree 67.0%
760
63.7%
777
42.1%
170
61.9%
1707
Uncertain 11.7%
133
11.9%
145
20.3%
82
13.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1220
100.0%
404

2759


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.4%
237
26.1%
455
25.1%
692
Disagree 63.4%
642
60.9%
1064
61.9%
1706
Uncertain 13.1%
133
13.0%
227
13.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1746

2758

Bookmark and Share