Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USSOCLSM

In the past 25 years, this country has moved dangerously close to socialism.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1137 41.7% 41.7% -1.04
Disagree 889 32.6% 74.4% .2
Uncertain 698 25.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 37.7%
153
36.4%
218
45.8%
386
44.2%
200
41.1%
161
41.5%
1118
Disagree 29.1%
118
27.5%
165
32.2%
271
37.2%
168
39.8%
156
32.6%
878
Uncertain 33.3%
135
36.1%
216
22.0%
185
18.6%
84
19.1%
75
25.8%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
599
100.0%
842
100.0%
452
100.0%
392

2691


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 49.4%
362
39.0%
165
38.4%
269
35.5%
155
45.5%
121
41.9%
1072
Disagree 32.2%
236
34.5%
146
34.3%
240
33.9%
148
27.8%
74
33.0%
844
Uncertain 18.4%
135
26.5%
112
27.3%
191
30.7%
134
26.7%
71
25.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
423
100.0%
700
100.0%
437
100.0%
266

2559


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 39.1%
364
44.5%
378
50.0%
212
35.4%
183
0.0%
0
41.7%
1137
Disagree 37.7%
351
30.4%
258
21.7%
92
36.0%
186
66.7%
2
32.6%
889
Uncertain 23.2%
216
25.1%
213
28.3%
120
28.6%
148
33.3%
1
25.6%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
849
100.0%
424
100.0%
517
100.0%
3

2724


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 36.5%
409
42.8%
514
53.2%
214
41.7%
1137
Disagree 35.3%
395
33.0%
397
24.1%
97
32.6%
889
Uncertain 28.2%
316
24.2%
291
22.6%
91
25.6%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1202
100.0%
402

2724


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 48.2%
483
38.0%
654
41.8%
1137
Disagree 35.3%
354
31.1%
535
32.6%
889
Uncertain 16.5%
165
30.9%
532
25.6%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1721

2723

Bookmark and Share