Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NCRSTNTE

We should not allow missionaries from non-Christian religions to spread their teachings in a Christian community.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 708 26.1% 26.1% -1.39
Disagree 1480 54.5% 80.6% .1
Uncertain 527 19.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 45.8%
185
31.7%
188
23.4%
197
15.4%
70
13.7%
53
25.8%
693
Disagree 36.4%
147
45.0%
267
57.1%
481
65.6%
299
71.4%
277
54.8%
1471
Uncertain 17.8%
72
23.3%
138
19.5%
164
19.1%
87
14.9%
58
19.3%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
593
100.0%
842
100.0%
456
100.0%
388

2683


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 17.5%
129
20.3%
86
24.0%
168
29.4%
127
47.2%
125
24.8%
635
Disagree 64.3%
474
59.6%
252
56.8%
397
48.8%
211
36.2%
96
55.9%
1430
Uncertain 18.2%
134
20.1%
85
19.2%
134
21.8%
94
16.6%
44
19.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
423
100.0%
699
100.0%
432
100.0%
265

2556


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 17.4%
162
28.6%
240
42.0%
178
24.3%
126
50.0%
2
26.1%
708
Disagree 64.1%
597
50.8%
426
41.5%
176
54.1%
280
25.0%
1
54.5%
1480
Uncertain 18.5%
172
20.5%
172
16.5%
70
21.6%
112
25.0%
1
19.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
838
100.0%
424
100.0%
518
100.0%
4

2715


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 17.6%
198
26.0%
312
50.4%
198
26.1%
708
Disagree 60.2%
677
55.8%
669
34.1%
134
54.5%
1480
Uncertain 22.2%
249
18.1%
217
15.5%
61
19.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
1198
100.0%
393

2715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 19.4%
195
30.0%
513
26.1%
708
Disagree 64.5%
648
48.6%
831
54.5%
1479
Uncertain 16.1%
162
21.4%
365
19.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1709

2714

Bookmark and Share