Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USCHRNAT

Basically, I feel this is a Christian nation and persons who are not Christians and want religion kept out of public affairs ought to recognize this and stop complaining.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1637 60% 60% -.74
Disagree 662 24.3% 84.2% .59
Uncertain 430 15.8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 70.2%
283
66.9%
403
58.9%
499
51.9%
235
48.6%
189
59.7%
1609
Disagree 13.9%
56
17.9%
108
26.6%
225
30.0%
136
34.4%
134
24.5%
659
Uncertain 15.9%
64
15.1%
91
14.5%
123
18.1%
82
17.0%
66
15.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
602
100.0%
847
100.0%
453
100.0%
389

2694


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 55.5%
408
57.6%
243
59.5%
415
59.3%
258
70.5%
194
59.2%
1518
Disagree 29.3%
215
24.9%
105
24.2%
169
23.0%
100
14.9%
41
24.6%
630
Uncertain 15.2%
112
17.5%
74
16.2%
113
17.7%
77
14.5%
40
16.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
422
100.0%
697
100.0%
435
100.0%
275

2564


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 54.2%
506
62.1%
528
65.3%
278
62.9%
324
25.0%
1
60.0%
1637
Disagree 27.8%
260
22.7%
193
21.8%
93
22.3%
115
25.0%
1
24.3%
662
Uncertain 18.0%
168
15.2%
129
12.9%
55
14.8%
76
50.0%
2
15.8%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
850
100.0%
426
100.0%
515
100.0%
4

2729


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 50.1%
562
62.4%
745
79.5%
330
60.0%
1637
Disagree 29.8%
334
23.7%
283
10.8%
45
24.3%
662
Uncertain 20.1%
225
13.8%
165
9.6%
40
15.8%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1193
100.0%
415

2729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
560
62.3%
1077
60.0%
1637
Disagree 29.8%
298
21.0%
364
24.3%
662
Uncertain 14.1%
141
16.7%
289
15.8%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1730

2729

Bookmark and Share