Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOPRAYIN

Because not all Americans have the same religious beliefs, it would be better not to have prayers in the public schools.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 821 30.1% 30.1% -1.33
Disagree 1616 59.2% 89.3% .32
Uncertain 293 10.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 27.3%
110
28.1%
170
30.8%
260
31.6%
144
33.5%
130
30.2%
814
Disagree 60.5%
244
60.5%
366
59.0%
498
57.5%
262
57.5%
223
59.1%
1593
Uncertain 12.2%
49
11.4%
69
10.2%
86
11.0%
50
9.0%
35
10.7%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
605
100.0%
844
100.0%
456
100.0%
388

2696


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 32.1%
234
33.5%
142
28.4%
201
29.8%
130
24.2%
64
30.1%
771
Disagree 58.3%
425
55.7%
236
61.2%
433
59.9%
261
60.4%
160
59.2%
1515
Uncertain 9.6%
70
10.8%
46
10.3%
73
10.3%
45
15.5%
41
10.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
424
100.0%
707
100.0%
436
100.0%
265

2561


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 32.6%
304
29.4%
251
25.1%
106
30.6%
158
50.0%
2
30.1%
821
Disagree 55.2%
515
59.6%
509
67.1%
283
59.6%
308
25.0%
1
59.2%
1616
Uncertain 12.2%
114
11.0%
94
7.8%
33
9.9%
51
25.0%
1
10.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
854
100.0%
422
100.0%
517
100.0%
4

2730


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 31.8%
358
31.6%
383
20.4%
80
30.1%
821
Disagree 58.5%
659
57.6%
698
66.1%
259
59.2%
1616
Uncertain 9.8%
110
10.7%
130
13.5%
53
10.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1211
100.0%
392

2730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 32.2%
319
28.9%
502
30.1%
821
Disagree 58.1%
576
59.8%
1039
59.2%
1615
Uncertain 9.7%
96
11.3%
197
10.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1738

2729

Bookmark and Share