Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YSPRAYIN

Because many children do not have religious parents, it is our duty to teach their children to pray in school.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 866 31.8% 31.8% -1.25
Disagree 1403 51.6% 83.4% .23
Uncertain 450 16.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 46.9%
188
35.7%
214
31.0%
261
21.8%
99
22.4%
87
31.6%
849
Disagree 37.2%
149
44.6%
267
53.5%
451
62.1%
282
63.7%
247
52.0%
1396
Uncertain 16.0%
64
19.7%
118
15.5%
131
16.1%
73
13.9%
54
16.4%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
599
100.0%
843
100.0%
454
100.0%
388

2685


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 24.5%
178
28.8%
122
31.7%
224
32.4%
140
48.6%
126
31.0%
790
Disagree 61.1%
445
57.2%
242
51.8%
366
47.0%
203
33.2%
86
52.6%
1342
Uncertain 14.4%
105
13.9%
59
16.5%
117
20.6%
89
18.1%
47
16.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
423
100.0%
707
100.0%
432
100.0%
259

2549


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 24.0%
224
33.5%
285
44.5%
186
33.1%
170
25.0%
1
31.8%
866
Disagree 59.4%
554
49.4%
420
42.8%
179
48.1%
247
75.0%
3
51.6%
1403
Uncertain 16.6%
155
17.1%
145
12.7%
53
18.9%
97
0.0%
0
16.6%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
850
100.0%
418
100.0%
514
100.0%
4

2719


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 26.3%
296
31.6%
382
48.7%
188
31.8%
866
Disagree 56.8%
639
52.7%
637
32.9%
127
51.6%
1403
Uncertain 16.9%
190
15.6%
189
18.4%
71
16.6%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1208
100.0%
386

2719


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 28.4%
281
33.8%
585
31.9%
866
Disagree 56.6%
560
48.7%
842
51.6%
1402
Uncertain 15.0%
148
17.5%
302
16.6%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1729

2718

Bookmark and Share