Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYUSRT

Since a majority of Americans are religious, they have a right to expect their children to learn prayers in public school.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 846 31.1% 31.1% -1.27
Disagree 1469 54.1% 85.2% .25
Uncertain 402 14.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 43.1%
174
32.6%
195
29.6%
248
23.7%
108
27.0%
105
30.9%
830
Disagree 41.1%
166
52.0%
311
54.8%
459
61.0%
278
63.2%
246
54.4%
1460
Uncertain 15.8%
64
15.4%
92
15.5%
130
15.4%
70
9.8%
38
14.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
598
100.0%
837
100.0%
456
100.0%
389

2684


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 27.0%
197
27.0%
113
29.8%
210
32.2%
139
42.4%
111
30.2%
770
Disagree 61.2%
447
60.1%
252
54.6%
385
50.5%
218
39.3%
103
55.1%
1405
Uncertain 11.8%
86
12.9%
54
15.6%
110
17.4%
75
18.3%
48
14.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
419
100.0%
705
100.0%
432
100.0%
262

2548


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 26.0%
243
33.3%
283
38.7%
161
30.8%
158
25.0%
1
31.1%
846
Disagree 59.7%
558
51.5%
438
49.3%
205
51.9%
266
50.0%
2
54.1%
1469
Uncertain 14.2%
133
15.2%
129
12.0%
50
17.3%
89
25.0%
1
14.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
850
100.0%
416
100.0%
513
100.0%
4

2717


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 25.4%
284
31.3%
379
46.9%
183
31.1%
846
Disagree 58.2%
650
55.5%
672
37.7%
147
54.1%
1469
Uncertain 16.3%
182
13.2%
160
15.4%
60
14.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1211
100.0%
390

2717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 30.7%
303
31.4%
543
31.1%
846
Disagree 56.5%
557
52.7%
911
54.1%
1468
Uncertain 12.8%
126
16.0%
276
14.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1730

2716

Bookmark and Share