Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYUNCS

Because of the separation of church and state, it is unconstitutional for any kind of prayers to be said in public schools.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 522 19.4% 19.4% -1.61
Disagree 1665 62% 81.5% .01
Uncertain 498 18.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 22.1%
86
19.0%
113
17.9%
149
17.8%
80
22.5%
87
19.4%
515
Disagree 56.8%
221
62.2%
371
62.3%
518
66.4%
298
61.2%
237
62.0%
1645
Uncertain 21.1%
82
18.8%
112
19.7%
164
15.8%
71
16.3%
63
18.6%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
596
100.0%
831
100.0%
449
100.0%
387

2652


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 20.4%
148
20.5%
86
17.6%
123
18.5%
79
19.5%
50
19.2%
486
Disagree 62.9%
457
61.6%
258
64.1%
449
60.7%
260
60.5%
155
62.4%
1579
Uncertain 16.7%
121
17.9%
75
18.3%
128
20.8%
89
19.9%
51
18.3%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
419
100.0%
700
100.0%
428
100.0%
256

2529


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 20.7%
191
19.4%
163
18.2%
75
18.0%
91
66.7%
2
19.4%
522
Disagree 58.8%
543
61.3%
516
66.7%
275
65.3%
330
33.3%
1
62.0%
1665
Uncertain 20.5%
189
19.4%
163
15.0%
62
16.6%
84
0.0%
0
18.5%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
842
100.0%
412
100.0%
505
100.0%
3

2685


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 18.6%
206
21.2%
253
16.6%
63
19.4%
522
Disagree 62.8%
697
61.6%
736
61.1%
232
62.0%
1665
Uncertain 18.6%
207
17.2%
206
22.4%
85
18.5%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
1195
100.0%
380

2685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.9%
215
18.0%
307
19.4%
522
Disagree 62.6%
615
61.7%
1050
62.0%
1665
Uncertain 15.6%
153
20.2%
344
18.5%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1701

2684

Bookmark and Share