Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GVTAIDSC

If the federal government in Washington decides to give money to aid education, should the money go only to public schools, or should the money go to help Catholic and other private schools as well?
  1) Public schools only
  2) Catholic and private schools as well
  3) I can't really decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public schools only 1702 62.5% 62.5% -.71
Catholic and private schools as well 712 26.2% 88.7% .74
I can't really decide 308 11.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Public schools only 58.7%
237
57.3%
344
62.4%
525
67.9%
309
69.3%
268
62.6%
1683
Catholic and private schools as well 28.0%
113
28.7%
172
25.4%
214
25.5%
116
22.7%
88
26.2%
703
I can't really decide 13.4%
54
14.0%
84
12.1%
102
6.6%
30
8.0%
31
11.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
600
100.0%
841
100.0%
455
100.0%
387

2687


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Public schools only 66.8%
488
64.7%
273
62.3%
437
53.4%
233
62.5%
165
62.5%
1596
Catholic and private schools as well 23.2%
169
24.9%
105
27.1%
190
33.3%
145
25.0%
66
26.4%
675
I can't really decide 10.0%
73
10.4%
44
10.6%
74
13.3%
58
12.5%
33
11.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
422
100.0%
701
100.0%
436
100.0%
264

2553


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Public schools only 69.9%
649
75.8%
647
78.1%
329
15.0%
77
0.0%
0
62.5%
1702
Catholic and private schools as well 18.5%
172
13.3%
114
11.6%
49
73.2%
377
0.0%
0
26.2%
712
I can't really decide 11.6%
108
10.9%
93
10.2%
43
11.8%
61
100.0%
3
11.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
854
100.0%
421
100.0%
515
100.0%
3

2722


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Public schools only 59.6%
665
64.2%
776
65.7%
261
62.5%
1702
Catholic and private schools as well 28.7%
320
24.6%
298
23.7%
94
26.2%
712
I can't really decide 11.7%
131
11.2%
135
10.6%
42
11.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1209
100.0%
397

2722


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Public schools only 66.0%
651
60.6%
1050
62.5%
1701
Catholic and private schools as well 26.8%
265
25.8%
447
26.2%
712
I can't really decide 7.2%
71
13.7%
237
11.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1734

2721

Bookmark and Share