Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DNYCHRST

Which of Christ's disciples denied him three times?
  1) James
  2) Paul
  3) Judas
  4) Mark
  5) Peter
  6) Jacob

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
James 15 .6% .6% -3.96
Paul 67 2.5% 3.1% -2.85
Judas 455 17% 20.1% -1.74
Mark 7 .3% 20.3% -.63
Peter 2120 79.2% 99.6% .48
Jacob 12 .4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
James 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
15
Paul 2.2%
9
3.0%
17
2.1%
17
3.2%
14
2.6%
10
2.6%
67
Judas 18.9%
76
17.7%
102
15.7%
128
19.1%
85
13.0%
50
16.8%
441
Mark 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Peter 77.9%
313
77.9%
448
80.5%
656
76.8%
341
83.7%
323
79.4%
2081
Jacob 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
575
100.0%
815
100.0%
444
100.0%
386

2622


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
James 0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
15
Paul 2.8%
20
2.9%
12
3.1%
21
2.6%
11
0.7%
2
2.7%
66
Judas 17.8%
125
16.3%
67
16.3%
110
15.0%
64
18.5%
51
16.7%
417
Mark 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Peter 77.9%
547
79.3%
325
79.7%
538
80.8%
346
79.3%
218
79.3%
1974
Jacob 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
410
100.0%
675
100.0%
428
100.0%
275

2490


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
James 0.9%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Paul 3.4%
30
2.6%
22
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
67
Judas 22.9%
203
17.0%
143
9.3%
41
13.3%
67
25.0%
1
17.0%
455
Mark 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Peter 72.0%
639
79.0%
664
88.7%
393
83.9%
421
75.0%
3
79.2%
2120
Jacob 0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
840
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
4

2676


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
James 0.8%
9
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Paul 3.1%
34
2.7%
31
0.5%
2
2.5%
67
Judas 18.2%
199
15.8%
184
17.2%
72
17.0%
455
Mark 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Peter 76.9%
840
80.4%
936
82.1%
344
79.2%
2120
Jacob 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
1164
100.0%
419

2676


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
James 0.7%
7
0.5%
8
0.6%
15
Paul 3.5%
34
1.9%
33
2.5%
67
Judas 19.3%
185
15.7%
269
17.0%
454
Mark 0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
Peter 75.7%
726
81.2%
1394
79.3%
2120
Jacob 0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
1716

2675

Bookmark and Share