Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USMORALS

How do you feel about the state of morals in this country at the present time?
  1) They are pretty bad, and getting worse.
  2) They are pretty bad, but getting better.
  3) They are pretty good, but getting worse.
  4) They are pretty good, and getting better.
  5) They are unchanged.
  6) They are pretty bad.
  7) They are pretty good.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They are pretty bad, and getting worse. 1362 52% 52% -.82
They are pretty bad, but getting better. 301 11.5% 63.5% -.01
They are pretty good, but getting worse. 656 25% 88.5% .8
They are pretty good, and getting better. 220 8.4% 96.9% 1.61
They are unchanged. 45 1.7% 98.6% 2.42
They are pretty bad. 24 .9% 99.5% 3.23
They are pretty good. 12 .5% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse. 57.3%
223
52.2%
304
53.5%
431
45.1%
200
50.1%
184
51.9%
1342
They are pretty bad, but getting better. 12.9%
50
11.3%
66
11.2%
90
12.2%
54
9.8%
36
11.4%
296
They are pretty good, but getting worse. 20.1%
78
25.6%
149
25.6%
206
29.1%
129
24.3%
89
25.2%
651
They are pretty good, and getting better. 8.7%
34
9.6%
56
6.0%
48
8.6%
38
10.9%
40
8.4%
216
They are unchanged. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
16
3.6%
16
3.3%
12
1.7%
45
They are pretty bad. 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.9%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
24
They are pretty good. 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
582
100.0%
805
100.0%
443
100.0%
367

2586


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse. 45.9%
324
48.8%
197
53.3%
363
57.7%
240
57.9%
147
51.6%
1271
They are pretty bad, but getting better. 11.8%
83
10.6%
43
11.9%
81
12.0%
50
11.4%
29
11.6%
286
They are pretty good, but getting worse. 29.2%
206
29.2%
118
24.1%
164
19.7%
82
19.3%
49
25.2%
619
They are pretty good, and getting better. 8.9%
63
8.7%
35
8.4%
57
7.5%
31
8.7%
22
8.5%
208
They are unchanged. 2.7%
19
1.5%
6
1.3%
9
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
1.8%
44
They are pretty bad. 1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
23
They are pretty good. 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
404
100.0%
681
100.0%
416
100.0%
254

2461


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse. 45.7%
405
50.6%
414
73.8%
305
47.4%
237
33.3%
1
52.0%
1362
They are pretty bad, but getting better. 11.5%
102
13.0%
106
5.6%
23
13.8%
69
33.3%
1
11.5%
301
They are pretty good, but getting worse. 27.3%
242
26.7%
218
16.7%
69
25.4%
127
0.0%
0
25.0%
656
They are pretty good, and getting better. 11.1%
98
7.5%
61
2.7%
11
9.8%
49
33.3%
1
8.4%
220
They are unchanged. 2.8%
25
1.2%
10
0.2%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
45
They are pretty bad. 0.8%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
They are pretty good. 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
818
100.0%
413
100.0%
500
100.0%
3

2620


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse. 53.1%
568
49.4%
577
56.7%
217
52.0%
1362
They are pretty bad, but getting better. 10.6%
113
11.9%
139
12.8%
49
11.5%
301
They are pretty good, but getting worse. 24.2%
259
26.9%
314
21.7%
83
25.0%
656
They are pretty good, and getting better. 8.1%
87
9.0%
105
7.3%
28
8.4%
220
They are unchanged. 2.7%
29
1.3%
15
0.3%
1
1.7%
45
They are pretty bad. 0.6%
6
1.2%
14
1.0%
4
0.9%
24
They are pretty good. 0.7%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1168
100.0%
383

2620


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse. 46.7%
451
55.0%
910
52.0%
1361
They are pretty bad, but getting better. 10.5%
101
12.1%
200
11.5%
301
They are pretty good, but getting worse. 26.9%
260
23.9%
396
25.0%
656
They are pretty good, and getting better. 12.8%
124
5.8%
96
8.4%
220
They are unchanged. 1.7%
16
1.8%
29
1.7%
45
They are pretty bad. 0.8%
8
1.0%
16
0.9%
24
They are pretty good. 0.5%
5
0.4%
7
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1654

2619

Bookmark and Share