Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTDANC

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Dancing
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 1444 53.4% 53.4% -.81
Disapproves 423 15.7% 69.1% -.01
Doesn't care 201 7.4% 76.5% .8
I really don't know 634 23.5% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 38.9%
157
50.0%
297
55.1%
462
64.4%
288
58.5%
227
53.6%
1431
Disapproves 28.5%
115
16.7%
99
14.9%
125
8.1%
36
10.3%
40
15.5%
415
Doesn't care 5.4%
22
7.4%
44
7.9%
66
6.5%
29
10.3%
40
7.5%
201
I really don't know 27.2%
110
25.9%
154
22.1%
185
21.0%
94
20.9%
81
23.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
594
100.0%
838
100.0%
447
100.0%
388

2671


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 61.3%
449
57.4%
240
52.6%
365
47.8%
208
37.5%
97
53.5%
1359
Disapproves 7.5%
55
14.6%
61
18.2%
126
18.9%
82
25.5%
66
15.4%
390
Doesn't care 8.6%
63
7.2%
30
8.1%
56
6.7%
29
6.9%
18
7.7%
196
I really don't know 22.5%
165
20.8%
87
21.2%
147
26.7%
116
30.1%
78
23.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
418
100.0%
694
100.0%
435
100.0%
259

2538


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 72.8%
674
42.5%
352
8.3%
36
74.9%
381
25.0%
1
53.4%
1444
Disapproves 1.4%
13
9.4%
78
75.6%
328
0.6%
3
25.0%
1
15.7%
423
Doesn't care 7.3%
68
10.0%
83
2.8%
12
7.3%
37
25.0%
1
7.4%
201
I really don't know 18.5%
171
38.1%
316
13.4%
58
17.3%
88
25.0%
1
23.5%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
829
100.0%
434
100.0%
509
100.0%
4

2702


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 54.1%
605
55.7%
668
44.5%
171
53.4%
1444
Disapproves 16.1%
180
14.3%
171
18.8%
72
15.7%
423
Doesn't care 8.0%
90
7.7%
92
4.9%
19
7.4%
201
I really don't know 21.8%
244
22.4%
268
31.8%
122
23.5%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
1199
100.0%
384

2702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 55.4%
546
52.3%
897
53.4%
1443
Disapproves 15.3%
151
15.9%
272
15.7%
423
Doesn't care 8.4%
83
6.9%
118
7.4%
201
I really don't know 20.9%
206
25.0%
428
23.5%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1715

2701

Bookmark and Share