Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTRACE

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Racial integration
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 1814 68.2% 68.2% -.65
Disapproves 141 5.3% 73.5% .12
Doesn't care 27 1% 74.5% .89
I really don't know 679 25.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 54.5%
207
60.9%
360
68.5%
566
76.9%
343
82.7%
320
68.3%
1796
Disapproves 10.5%
40
5.4%
32
5.7%
47
3.4%
15
1.6%
6
5.3%
140
Doesn't care 2.9%
11
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
26
I really don't know 32.1%
122
33.2%
196
25.3%
209
18.8%
84
14.7%
57
25.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
591
100.0%
826
100.0%
446
100.0%
387

2630


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 74.6%
545
74.6%
311
65.0%
448
62.4%
267
62.4%
156
68.7%
1727
Disapproves 3.1%
23
4.6%
19
5.2%
36
6.1%
26
10.4%
26
5.2%
130
Doesn't care 0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
24
I really don't know 21.5%
157
19.9%
83
29.0%
200
29.9%
128
26.4%
66
25.2%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
417
100.0%
689
100.0%
428
100.0%
250

2515


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 76.4%
703
68.3%
563
55.2%
229
63.9%
318
25.0%
1
68.2%
1814
Disapproves 2.9%
27
4.9%
40
9.6%
40
6.4%
32
50.0%
2
5.3%
141
Doesn't care 0.9%
8
0.7%
6
1.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
I really don't know 19.8%
182
26.1%
215
33.5%
139
28.5%
142
25.0%
1
25.5%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
824
100.0%
415
100.0%
498
100.0%
4

2661


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 67.5%
748
69.1%
815
67.3%
251
68.2%
1814
Disapproves 5.7%
63
5.0%
59
5.1%
19
5.3%
141
Doesn't care 1.0%
11
1.0%
12
1.1%
4
1.0%
27
I really don't know 25.8%
286
24.9%
294
26.5%
99
25.5%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1180
100.0%
373

2661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 71.6%
701
66.2%
1112
68.2%
1813
Disapproves 5.1%
50
5.4%
91
5.3%
141
Doesn't care 1.1%
11
1.0%
16
1.0%
27
I really don't know 22.2%
217
27.5%
462
25.5%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1681

2660

Bookmark and Share