Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTBIBL

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Bible reading in public schools
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 1027 38.8% 38.8% -1.16
Disapproves 210 7.9% 46.7% -.46
Doesn't care 48 1.8% 48.5% .24
I really don't know 1364 51.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 44.8%
175
37.2%
216
38.8%
319
35.3%
156
38.7%
148
38.7%
1014
Disapproves 6.9%
27
7.9%
46
7.3%
60
9.0%
40
8.6%
33
7.9%
206
Doesn't care 2.3%
9
1.9%
11
1.6%
13
2.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.8%
48
I really don't know 46.0%
180
53.0%
308
52.4%
431
53.6%
237
51.0%
195
51.6%
1351
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
581
100.0%
823
100.0%
442
100.0%
382

2619


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 40.6%
291
35.2%
145
39.3%
271
33.3%
142
46.6%
118
38.7%
967
Disapproves 7.5%
54
10.2%
42
6.8%
47
9.8%
42
5.9%
15
8.0%
200
Doesn't care 2.0%
14
2.2%
9
1.6%
11
1.6%
7
2.4%
6
1.9%
47
I really don't know 49.9%
357
52.4%
216
52.3%
361
55.3%
236
45.1%
114
51.4%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
412
100.0%
690
100.0%
427
100.0%
253

2498


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 33.5%
302
40.3%
330
62.1%
265
25.9%
129
33.3%
1
38.8%
1027
Disapproves 6.0%
54
8.2%
67
8.9%
38
10.0%
50
33.3%
1
7.9%
210
Doesn't care 1.2%
11
1.2%
10
0.9%
4
4.6%
23
0.0%
0
1.8%
48
I really don't know 59.3%
535
50.3%
412
28.1%
120
59.4%
296
33.3%
1
51.5%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
819
100.0%
427
100.0%
498
100.0%
3

2649


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 35.7%
394
39.4%
461
45.9%
172
38.8%
1027
Disapproves 8.2%
90
8.5%
100
5.3%
20
7.9%
210
Doesn't care 2.3%
25
1.5%
18
1.3%
5
1.8%
48
I really don't know 53.9%
595
50.5%
591
47.5%
178
51.5%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
1170
100.0%
375

2649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 44.2%
428
35.7%
599
38.8%
1027
Disapproves 9.5%
92
7.0%
118
7.9%
210
Doesn't care 2.2%
21
1.6%
27
1.8%
48
I really don't know 44.2%
428
55.7%
936
51.5%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
1680

2649

Bookmark and Share