Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTCVRT

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Converting Jews to Christianity
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 1328 50.2% 50.2% -.96
Disapproves 88 3.3% 53.5% -.28
Doesn't care 57 2.2% 55.7% .41
I really don't know 1172 44.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 55.3%
215
47.8%
278
53.3%
437
46.0%
203
47.9%
183
50.3%
1316
Disapproves 3.6%
14
1.9%
11
3.3%
27
4.8%
21
2.6%
10
3.2%
83
Doesn't care 1.8%
7
2.4%
14
2.2%
18
1.1%
5
3.4%
13
2.2%
57
I really don't know 39.3%
153
47.9%
279
41.2%
338
48.1%
212
46.1%
176
44.3%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
582
100.0%
820
100.0%
441
100.0%
382

2614


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 46.3%
333
52.5%
217
53.5%
364
47.6%
205
54.2%
136
50.3%
1255
Disapproves 3.3%
24
3.1%
13
2.9%
20
3.7%
16
2.8%
7
3.2%
80
Doesn't care 2.9%
21
2.4%
10
1.5%
10
2.6%
11
1.6%
4
2.2%
56
I really don't know 47.4%
341
41.9%
173
42.1%
287
46.2%
199
41.4%
104
44.2%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
413
100.0%
681
100.0%
431
100.0%
251

2495


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 31.2%
281
48.7%
397
85.2%
364
57.5%
285
25.0%
1
50.2%
1328
Disapproves 6.2%
56
2.6%
21
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
25.0%
1
3.3%
88
Doesn't care 3.9%
35
1.5%
12
0.2%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
57
I really don't know 58.8%
530
47.3%
386
13.6%
58
39.5%
196
50.0%
2
44.3%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
816
100.0%
427
100.0%
496
100.0%
4

2645


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 52.3%
577
48.6%
568
49.2%
183
50.2%
1328
Disapproves 2.7%
30
3.5%
41
4.6%
17
3.3%
88
Doesn't care 2.0%
22
2.5%
29
1.6%
6
2.2%
57
I really don't know 43.0%
475
45.4%
531
44.6%
166
44.3%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
1169
100.0%
372

2645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 57.5%
557
46.0%
771
50.2%
1328
Disapproves 3.3%
32
3.3%
56
3.3%
88
Doesn't care 2.7%
26
1.8%
31
2.2%
57
I really don't know 36.5%
353
48.8%
818
44.3%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
1676

2644

Bookmark and Share