Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTGMBL

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Gambling
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 106 4% 4% -1.65
Disapproves 1762 66% 70% -.56
Doesn't care 109 4.1% 74.1% .52
I really don't know 691 25.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 1.8%
7
3.4%
20
4.6%
38
4.7%
21
5.2%
20
4.0%
106
Disapproves 74.6%
297
64.3%
376
63.9%
527
61.9%
276
69.6%
268
66.1%
1744
Doesn't care 3.8%
15
4.6%
27
4.0%
33
3.6%
16
4.7%
18
4.1%
109
I really don't know 19.8%
79
27.7%
162
27.5%
227
29.8%
133
20.5%
79
25.8%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
585
100.0%
825
100.0%
446
100.0%
385

2639


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 5.0%
36
4.3%
18
3.8%
26
4.2%
18
2.0%
5
4.1%
103
Disapproves 61.3%
441
68.2%
283
65.9%
457
63.7%
274
76.6%
196
65.7%
1651
Doesn't care 5.1%
37
3.6%
15
4.0%
28
4.2%
18
3.5%
9
4.3%
107
I really don't know 28.5%
205
23.9%
99
26.3%
182
27.9%
120
18.0%
46
25.9%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
415
100.0%
693
100.0%
430
100.0%
256

2513


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 1.7%
15
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
16.0%
80
0.0%
0
4.0%
106
Disapproves 65.6%
596
73.3%
604
95.1%
411
29.4%
147
100.0%
4
66.0%
1762
Doesn't care 3.5%
32
1.5%
12
0.2%
1
12.8%
64
0.0%
0
4.1%
109
I really don't know 29.2%
265
24.2%
199
4.2%
18
41.8%
209
0.0%
0
25.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
824
100.0%
432
100.0%
500
100.0%
4

2668


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 5.1%
56
3.8%
45
1.3%
5
4.0%
106
Disapproves 61.5%
680
67.5%
799
74.7%
283
66.0%
1762
Doesn't care 4.7%
52
4.0%
47
2.6%
10
4.1%
109
I really don't know 28.7%
317
24.7%
293
21.4%
81
25.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
1184
100.0%
379

2668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 4.8%
47
3.5%
59
4.0%
106
Disapproves 67.6%
658
65.2%
1103
66.0%
1761
Doesn't care 5.5%
54
3.2%
55
4.1%
109
I really don't know 22.1%
215
28.1%
476
25.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1693

2667

Bookmark and Share