Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTBRTH

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Artificial birth control
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 862 32.5% 32.5% -1.17
Disapproves 583 22% 54.5% -.42
Doesn't care 81 3.1% 57.6% .34
I really don't know 1123 42.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 17.7%
69
22.2%
130
34.4%
281
41.2%
182
50.3%
193
32.6%
855
Disapproves 34.4%
134
27.0%
158
20.2%
165
15.6%
69
12.8%
49
22.0%
575
Doesn't care 2.3%
9
3.6%
21
2.8%
23
3.6%
16
3.1%
12
3.1%
81
I really don't know 45.6%
178
47.3%
277
42.6%
348
39.6%
175
33.9%
130
42.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
586
100.0%
817
100.0%
442
100.0%
384

2619


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 41.7%
299
34.1%
142
32.9%
227
25.1%
108
24.8%
62
33.5%
838
Disapproves 15.2%
109
20.0%
83
22.5%
155
29.5%
127
25.2%
63
21.5%
537
Doesn't care 2.6%
19
3.1%
13
3.9%
27
4.0%
17
2.0%
5
3.2%
81
I really don't know 40.4%
290
42.8%
178
40.6%
280
41.4%
178
48.0%
120
41.8%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
416
100.0%
689
100.0%
430
100.0%
250

2502


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 46.4%
418
36.9%
300
31.9%
134
1.8%
9
25.0%
1
32.5%
862
Disapproves 2.7%
24
4.7%
38
12.6%
53
91.6%
468
0.0%
0
22.0%
583
Doesn't care 2.7%
24
3.7%
30
6.2%
26
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
81
I really don't know 48.2%
434
54.8%
446
49.3%
207
6.5%
33
75.0%
3
42.4%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
814
100.0%
420
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2649


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 37.0%
410
32.2%
378
20.1%
74
32.5%
862
Disapproves 22.7%
252
20.3%
238
25.3%
93
22.0%
583
Doesn't care 5.2%
58
1.7%
20
0.8%
3
3.1%
81
I really don't know 35.0%
388
45.8%
537
53.8%
198
42.4%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1173
100.0%
368

2649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 34.8%
338
31.2%
524
32.6%
862
Disapproves 22.1%
214
22.0%
369
22.0%
583
Doesn't care 4.1%
40
2.4%
41
3.1%
81
I really don't know 39.0%
378
44.3%
744
42.4%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
1678

2648

Bookmark and Share