Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTMIX

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Mixed religious marriages
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 221 8.3% 8.3% -1.61
Disapproves 1342 50.5% 58.8% -.66
Doesn't really care 104 3.9% 62.8% .28
I really don't know 989 37.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 7.6%
30
6.3%
37
9.4%
77
8.1%
36
9.7%
37
8.3%
217
Disapproves 56.9%
224
53.6%
314
49.6%
407
45.5%
201
47.8%
183
50.6%
1329
Doesn't really care 4.3%
17
4.1%
24
3.5%
29
4.1%
18
4.2%
16
4.0%
104
I really don't know 31.2%
123
36.0%
211
37.4%
307
42.3%
187
38.4%
147
37.1%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
586
100.0%
820
100.0%
442
100.0%
383

2625


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 12.1%
87
7.1%
29
7.7%
53
5.3%
23
7.1%
18
8.4%
210
Disapproves 42.9%
308
51.0%
209
53.7%
370
54.4%
235
57.9%
147
50.7%
1269
Doesn't really care 3.8%
27
4.1%
17
3.8%
26
5.1%
22
4.3%
11
4.1%
103
I really don't know 41.2%
296
37.8%
155
34.8%
240
35.2%
152
30.7%
78
36.8%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
410
100.0%
689
100.0%
432
100.0%
254

2503


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 12.2%
110
7.1%
58
3.0%
13
7.9%
40
0.0%
0
8.3%
221
Disapproves 32.7%
295
42.8%
349
80.0%
343
69.8%
353
50.0%
2
50.5%
1342
Doesn't really care 5.2%
47
4.3%
35
0.9%
4
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
3.9%
104
I really don't know 49.8%
449
45.8%
374
16.1%
69
18.8%
95
50.0%
2
37.2%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
816
100.0%
429
100.0%
506
100.0%
4

2656


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 7.3%
81
9.9%
116
6.4%
24
8.3%
221
Disapproves 52.5%
582
48.6%
570
50.8%
190
50.5%
1342
Doesn't really care 4.5%
50
3.7%
43
2.9%
11
3.9%
104
I really don't know 35.6%
395
37.9%
445
39.8%
149
37.2%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1174
100.0%
374

2656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 12.2%
119
6.1%
102
8.3%
221
Disapproves 50.6%
495
50.5%
847
50.5%
1342
Doesn't really care 5.2%
51
3.2%
53
3.9%
104
I really don't know 32.0%
313
40.3%
675
37.2%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1677

2655

Bookmark and Share