Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTCNSR

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Censorship of books and movies
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 1300 49.2% 49.2% -.92
Disapproves 309 11.7% 60.9% -.2
Doesn't really care 26 1% 61.9% .52
I really don't know 1005 38.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 58.4%
225
56.6%
332
48.4%
398
42.2%
185
38.8%
148
49.3%
1288
Disapproves 6.5%
25
7.7%
45
10.1%
83
14.8%
65
22.8%
87
11.7%
305
Doesn't really care 1.8%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
9
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
I really don't know 33.2%
128
35.1%
206
40.4%
332
41.6%
182
38.3%
146
38.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
587
100.0%
822
100.0%
438
100.0%
381

2613


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 42.3%
302
47.9%
198
52.9%
365
51.4%
220
57.3%
145
49.2%
1230
Disapproves 15.3%
109
12.3%
51
9.9%
68
9.6%
41
11.1%
28
11.9%
297
Doesn't really care 1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
23
I really don't know 41.5%
296
39.5%
163
36.4%
251
37.6%
161
30.4%
77
38.0%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
413
100.0%
690
100.0%
428
100.0%
253

2498


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 33.0%
297
40.0%
325
66.7%
283
78.6%
394
25.0%
1
49.2%
1300
Disapproves 17.5%
157
12.6%
102
6.1%
26
4.8%
24
0.0%
0
11.7%
309
Doesn't really care 1.0%
9
1.4%
11
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
I really don't know 48.5%
436
46.1%
374
26.4%
112
16.0%
80
75.0%
3
38.1%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
812
100.0%
424
100.0%
501
100.0%
4

2640


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 47.5%
525
49.5%
579
53.6%
196
49.2%
1300
Disapproves 12.6%
139
11.6%
136
9.3%
34
11.7%
309
Doesn't really care 1.0%
11
1.0%
12
0.8%
3
1.0%
26
I really don't know 38.9%
430
37.8%
442
36.3%
133
38.1%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
1169
100.0%
366

2640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 49.7%
482
49.0%
818
49.3%
1300
Disapproves 14.7%
142
10.0%
167
11.7%
309
Doesn't really care 1.2%
12
0.8%
14
1.0%
26
I really don't know 34.4%
333
40.2%
671
38.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
1670

2639

Bookmark and Share