Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTPNSH

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Capital punishment
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 173 6.6% 6.6% -2.12
Disapproves 711 27.1% 33.8% -1.18
Doesn't really care 15 .6% 34.3% -.24
I really don't know 1720 65.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 7.9%
29
5.1%
30
7.0%
57
7.0%
31
6.4%
24
6.6%
171
Disapproves 27.6%
102
25.6%
150
26.7%
219
27.8%
123
28.7%
108
27.1%
702
Doesn't really care 1.6%
6
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
I really don't know 62.9%
232
68.5%
401
66.0%
541
64.9%
287
64.6%
243
65.7%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
585
100.0%
820
100.0%
442
100.0%
376

2592


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 6.9%
49
6.1%
25
5.7%
39
6.1%
26
8.6%
21
6.5%
160
Disapproves 26.9%
192
30.0%
124
28.0%
192
24.1%
102
29.1%
71
27.5%
681
Doesn't really care 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
I really don't know 65.9%
470
63.9%
264
65.4%
448
68.6%
290
62.3%
152
65.5%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
413
100.0%
685
100.0%
423
100.0%
244

2478


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 2.5%
22
5.6%
45
16.9%
70
7.2%
36
0.0%
0
6.6%
173
Disapproves 36.1%
324
25.4%
205
19.8%
82
19.9%
99
25.0%
1
27.1%
711
Doesn't really care 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
I really don't know 61.1%
548
68.8%
555
62.8%
260
71.2%
354
75.0%
3
65.7%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
807
100.0%
414
100.0%
497
100.0%
4

2619


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 5.6%
62
7.2%
84
7.6%
27
6.6%
173
Disapproves 27.7%
305
26.8%
311
26.6%
95
27.1%
711
Doesn't really care 0.9%
10
0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
I really don't know 65.8%
725
65.6%
761
65.5%
234
65.7%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1160
100.0%
357

2619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 9.6%
92
4.9%
81
6.6%
173
Disapproves 29.9%
286
25.6%
425
27.2%
711
Doesn't really care 0.9%
9
0.4%
6
0.6%
15
I really don't know 59.6%
571
69.2%
1148
65.7%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
1660

2618

Bookmark and Share