Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEMNSTRY

Would you say that the book of Acts was an eyewitness account of Jesus' ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 565 21.2% 21.2% -1.57
No 1015 38.1% 59.3% -.26
Don't know 1084 40.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
108
24.0%
138
20.5%
170
16.7%
75
15.2%
59
21.0%
550
No 27.6%
105
29.9%
172
37.2%
308
47.3%
212
53.6%
208
38.3%
1005
Don't know 44.1%
168
46.1%
265
42.3%
351
35.9%
161
31.2%
121
40.7%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
575
100.0%
829
100.0%
448
100.0%
388

2621


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
124
18.0%
75
19.4%
131
22.2%
94
30.3%
79
20.2%
503
No 40.6%
291
37.7%
157
38.2%
258
38.2%
162
37.9%
99
38.8%
967
Don't know 42.1%
302
44.2%
184
42.4%
286
39.6%
168
31.8%
83
41.0%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
416
100.0%
675
100.0%
424
100.0%
261

2493


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
169
25.4%
212
30.8%
128
10.8%
54
50.0%
2
21.2%
565
No 37.3%
339
40.6%
339
55.2%
229
21.4%
107
25.0%
1
38.1%
1015
Don't know 44.1%
401
34.1%
285
14.0%
58
67.8%
339
25.0%
1
40.7%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
836
100.0%
415
100.0%
500
100.0%
4

2664


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
168
22.4%
261
35.2%
136
21.2%
565
No 38.7%
431
38.6%
449
35.0%
135
38.1%
1015
Don't know 46.3%
516
39.0%
453
29.8%
115
40.7%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
1163
100.0%
386

2664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
180
22.9%
385
21.2%
565
No 37.7%
369
38.4%
646
38.1%
1015
Don't know 43.9%
430
38.8%
653
40.7%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1684

2663

Bookmark and Share