Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PASTMIXR

Now we would like you to tell us how you think your pastor feels about a variety of things. We realize that this may be somewhat difficult for you to decide, but we ask you to do the best you can. For each of the following items, we would like you to decide whether your pastor approves or disapproves of it, or really has no preference either way. -- Racial mixing
  1) Approves
  2) Disapproves
  3) Doesn't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approves 758 28.9% 28.9% -1.34
Disapproves 405 15.5% 44.4% -.59
Doesn't really care 67 2.6% 46.9% .15
I really don't know 1391 53.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approves 26.5%
102
23.6%
137
27.3%
222
31.5%
137
40.6%
153
29.0%
751
Disapproves 23.1%
89
15.1%
88
16.3%
133
10.6%
46
11.1%
42
15.4%
398
Doesn't really care 3.6%
14
2.4%
14
2.7%
22
2.1%
9
2.1%
8
2.6%
67
I really don't know 46.8%
180
58.9%
342
53.7%
437
55.9%
243
46.2%
174
53.1%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
581
100.0%
814
100.0%
435
100.0%
377

2592


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approves 33.0%
233
28.1%
115
28.5%
194
23.5%
100
34.3%
87
29.5%
729
Disapproves 11.3%
80
14.2%
58
14.7%
100
18.1%
77
21.7%
55
14.9%
370
Doesn't really care 2.3%
16
2.4%
10
2.1%
14
3.5%
15
3.1%
8
2.5%
63
I really don't know 53.3%
376
55.3%
226
54.8%
373
54.9%
234
40.9%
104
53.1%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
409
100.0%
681
100.0%
426
100.0%
254

2475


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approves 35.3%
316
32.0%
259
17.4%
73
22.3%
110
0.0%
0
28.9%
758
Disapproves 9.2%
82
13.0%
105
38.8%
163
10.9%
54
25.0%
1
15.5%
405
Doesn't really care 2.0%
18
2.1%
17
3.8%
16
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.6%
67
I really don't know 53.5%
478
52.9%
428
40.0%
168
63.6%
314
75.0%
3
53.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
809
100.0%
420
100.0%
494
100.0%
4

2621


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approves 30.4%
333
28.6%
331
25.6%
94
28.9%
758
Disapproves 13.2%
145
15.6%
181
21.5%
79
15.5%
405
Doesn't really care 3.1%
34
2.2%
25
2.2%
8
2.6%
67
I really don't know 53.3%
585
53.6%
620
50.7%
186
53.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1157
100.0%
367

2621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approves 31.0%
298
27.7%
460
28.9%
758
Disapproves 15.5%
149
15.4%
256
15.5%
405
Doesn't really care 3.6%
35
1.9%
32
2.6%
67
I really don't know 49.9%
480
54.9%
910
53.1%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1658

2620

Bookmark and Share