Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLDANCE

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Dancing
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 2194 80.7% 80.7% -.44
Disapprove 279 10.3% 90.9% 1
Don't really care 187 6.9% 97.8% 2.44
I really don't know 60 2.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 66.5%
272
81.6%
489
81.9%
689
87.2%
394
84.8%
328
80.8%
2172
Disapprove 22.0%
90
9.2%
55
9.4%
79
4.9%
22
6.7%
26
10.1%
272
Don't really care 8.3%
34
7.0%
42
6.7%
56
6.2%
28
7.0%
27
7.0%
187
I really don't know 3.2%
13
2.2%
13
2.0%
17
1.8%
8
1.6%
6
2.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
599
100.0%
841
100.0%
452
100.0%
387

2688


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 91.0%
666
82.2%
347
79.4%
558
76.3%
328
64.3%
173
81.1%
2072
Disapprove 2.9%
21
9.0%
38
11.2%
79
13.5%
58
21.2%
57
9.9%
253
Don't really care 5.3%
39
6.2%
26
6.7%
47
7.2%
31
11.5%
31
6.8%
174
I really don't know 0.8%
6
2.6%
11
2.7%
19
3.0%
13
3.0%
8
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
422
100.0%
703
100.0%
430
100.0%
269

2556


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 93.8%
872
84.5%
714
31.8%
136
91.4%
469
75.0%
3
80.7%
2194
Disapprove 1.0%
9
4.5%
38
53.5%
229
0.4%
2
25.0%
1
10.3%
279
Don't really care 4.2%
39
8.4%
71
10.3%
44
6.4%
33
0.0%
0
6.9%
187
I really don't know 1.1%
10
2.6%
22
4.4%
19
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
845
100.0%
428
100.0%
513
100.0%
4

2720


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 82.6%
928
82.5%
992
69.5%
274
80.7%
2194
Disapprove 9.6%
108
8.6%
103
17.3%
68
10.3%
279
Don't really care 6.4%
72
6.7%
80
8.9%
35
6.9%
187
I really don't know 1.4%
16
2.2%
27
4.3%
17
2.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
1202
100.0%
394

2720


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 78.4%
775
81.9%
1418
80.7%
2193
Disapprove 11.0%
109
9.8%
170
10.3%
279
Don't really care 8.4%
83
6.0%
104
6.9%
187
I really don't know 2.1%
21
2.3%
39
2.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
1731

2719

Bookmark and Share