Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLRACE

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Racial integration
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1862 70.3% 70.3% -.56
Disapprove 391 14.8% 85.1% .48
Don't really care 148 5.6% 90.7% 1.53
I really don't know 246 9.3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 53.7%
209
66.2%
382
70.6%
581
78.0%
347
84.9%
327
70.5%
1846
Disapprove 22.1%
86
14.9%
86
15.4%
127
12.1%
54
7.5%
29
14.6%
382
Don't really care 8.0%
31
6.9%
40
5.0%
41
4.5%
20
4.2%
16
5.7%
148
I really don't know 16.2%
63
12.0%
69
9.0%
74
5.4%
24
3.4%
13
9.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
577
100.0%
823
100.0%
445
100.0%
385

2619


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 74.5%
537
72.6%
300
69.6%
481
69.0%
287
65.0%
169
70.9%
1774
Disapprove 14.0%
101
12.1%
50
13.7%
95
17.5%
73
16.9%
44
14.5%
363
Don't really care 4.6%
33
6.5%
27
6.2%
43
5.0%
21
6.2%
16
5.6%
140
I really don't know 6.9%
50
8.7%
36
10.4%
72
8.4%
35
11.9%
31
9.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
413
100.0%
691
100.0%
416
100.0%
260

2501


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 74.6%
677
71.8%
592
59.1%
246
69.8%
345
50.0%
2
70.3%
1862
Disapprove 12.2%
111
14.5%
120
21.9%
91
13.6%
67
50.0%
2
14.8%
391
Don't really care 5.3%
48
4.6%
38
7.2%
30
6.5%
32
0.0%
0
5.6%
148
I really don't know 7.9%
72
9.1%
75
11.8%
49
10.1%
50
0.0%
0
9.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
825
100.0%
416
100.0%
494
100.0%
4

2647


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 73.3%
811
70.0%
816
62.7%
235
70.3%
1862
Disapprove 12.7%
141
15.6%
182
18.1%
68
14.8%
391
Don't really care 5.3%
59
5.7%
67
5.9%
22
5.6%
148
I really don't know 8.6%
95
8.7%
101
13.3%
50
9.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1166
100.0%
375

2647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 71.2%
692
69.9%
1170
70.4%
1862
Disapprove 15.5%
151
14.3%
239
14.7%
390
Don't really care 6.0%
58
5.4%
90
5.6%
148
I really don't know 7.3%
71
10.5%
175
9.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
1674

2646

Bookmark and Share