Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLBIBLE

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Bible reading in public schools
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1397 52.3% 52.3% -.79
Disapprove 717 26.8% 79.1% .2
Don't really care 266 10% 89.1% 1.2
I really don't know 291 10.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 55.8%
222
50.5%
300
53.0%
435
49.9%
223
51.7%
197
52.1%
1377
Disapprove 23.4%
93
28.1%
167
25.6%
210
29.5%
132
29.4%
112
27.0%
714
Don't really care 6.3%
25
8.8%
52
11.0%
90
11.0%
49
12.6%
48
10.0%
264
I really don't know 14.6%
58
12.6%
75
10.5%
86
9.6%
43
6.3%
24
10.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
594
100.0%
821
100.0%
447
100.0%
381

2641


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 51.3%
366
44.5%
185
54.2%
378
52.2%
224
61.0%
161
52.1%
1314
Disapprove 28.7%
205
33.4%
139
24.6%
172
28.0%
120
18.6%
49
27.2%
685
Don't really care 12.0%
86
11.5%
48
10.0%
70
7.2%
31
6.8%
18
10.0%
253
I really don't know 8.0%
57
10.6%
44
11.2%
78
12.6%
54
13.6%
36
10.7%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
416
100.0%
698
100.0%
429
100.0%
264

2521


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 46.8%
422
55.0%
462
70.6%
300
42.3%
212
25.0%
1
52.3%
1397
Disapprove 28.1%
253
27.3%
229
20.7%
88
29.1%
146
25.0%
1
26.8%
717
Don't really care 13.3%
120
7.1%
60
3.1%
13
14.6%
73
0.0%
0
10.0%
266
I really don't know 11.8%
106
10.6%
89
5.6%
24
14.0%
70
50.0%
2
10.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
840
100.0%
425
100.0%
501
100.0%
4

2671


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 47.1%
523
53.8%
631
62.6%
243
52.3%
1397
Disapprove 29.3%
325
27.5%
323
17.8%
69
26.8%
717
Don't really care 12.2%
135
9.5%
112
4.9%
19
10.0%
266
I really don't know 11.4%
127
9.1%
107
14.7%
57
10.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
1173
100.0%
388

2671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 51.1%
497
53.0%
900
52.3%
1397
Disapprove 29.6%
288
25.2%
428
26.8%
716
Don't really care 9.9%
96
10.0%
170
10.0%
266
I really don't know 9.5%
92
11.7%
199
10.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
1697

2670

Bookmark and Share