Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLCNVRT

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Converting Jews to Christianity
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1383 52.3% 52.3% -.84
Disapprove 369 14% 66.3% .01
Don't really care 442 16.7% 83% .87
I really don't know 450 17% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 55.3%
215
51.0%
298
53.3%
437
51.7%
230
50.9%
193
52.5%
1373
Disapprove 9.8%
38
12.5%
73
16.6%
136
14.6%
65
13.7%
52
13.9%
364
Don't really care 12.6%
49
15.8%
92
14.6%
120
19.3%
86
23.7%
90
16.7%
437
I really don't know 22.4%
87
20.7%
121
15.5%
127
14.4%
64
11.6%
44
16.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
584
100.0%
820
100.0%
445
100.0%
379

2617


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 48.6%
349
50.5%
209
54.8%
373
54.8%
232
54.0%
142
52.2%
1305
Disapprove 16.3%
117
13.5%
56
13.1%
89
12.8%
54
13.7%
36
14.1%
352
Don't really care 20.1%
144
19.6%
81
15.9%
108
14.4%
61
12.9%
34
17.1%
428
I really don't know 15.0%
108
16.4%
68
16.3%
111
18.0%
76
19.4%
51
16.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
414
100.0%
681
100.0%
423
100.0%
263

2499


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 32.5%
291
55.5%
461
88.3%
371
52.5%
259
25.0%
1
52.3%
1383
Disapprove 22.4%
201
13.0%
108
2.4%
10
10.1%
50
0.0%
0
14.0%
369
Don't really care 25.2%
226
13.2%
110
2.9%
12
18.7%
92
50.0%
2
16.7%
442
I really don't know 19.9%
178
18.3%
152
6.4%
27
18.7%
92
25.0%
1
17.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
831
100.0%
420
100.0%
493
100.0%
4

2644


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 52.9%
581
50.9%
590
55.1%
212
52.3%
1383
Disapprove 13.4%
147
15.2%
176
11.9%
46
14.0%
369
Don't really care 17.1%
188
18.0%
209
11.7%
45
16.7%
442
I really don't know 16.7%
183
15.9%
185
21.3%
82
17.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
1160
100.0%
385

2644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 55.8%
543
50.3%
840
52.3%
1383
Disapprove 10.6%
103
15.9%
266
14.0%
369
Don't really care 20.6%
200
14.4%
241
16.7%
441
I really don't know 13.1%
127
19.3%
323
17.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
1670

2643

Bookmark and Share