Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLGAMBL

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Gambling
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 412 15.5% 15.5% -1.6
Disapprove 1463 54.9% 70.4% -.25
Don't really care 676 25.4% 95.8% 1.11
I really don't know 113 4.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 12.3%
49
16.2%
95
16.5%
136
15.6%
69
14.8%
57
15.4%
406
Disapprove 60.8%
242
49.3%
289
53.2%
438
55.0%
243
61.0%
235
54.9%
1447
Don't really care 19.1%
76
29.2%
171
26.9%
222
26.2%
116
22.1%
85
25.4%
670
I really don't know 7.8%
31
5.3%
31
3.4%
28
3.2%
14
2.1%
8
4.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
586
100.0%
824
100.0%
442
100.0%
385

2635


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 18.0%
129
17.3%
72
17.5%
122
13.3%
56
8.0%
21
15.9%
400
Disapprove 50.0%
359
53.2%
222
52.7%
367
56.5%
238
70.1%
183
54.5%
1369
Don't really care 28.7%
206
25.7%
107
25.0%
174
27.1%
114
15.7%
41
25.5%
642
I really don't know 3.3%
24
3.8%
16
4.7%
33
3.1%
13
6.1%
16
4.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
417
100.0%
696
100.0%
421
100.0%
261

2513


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 13.9%
125
11.4%
95
5.7%
24
33.7%
168
0.0%
0
15.5%
412
Disapprove 51.9%
468
62.0%
518
82.5%
350
25.1%
125
50.0%
2
54.9%
1463
Don't really care 30.9%
279
22.2%
185
9.0%
38
34.7%
173
25.0%
1
25.4%
676
I really don't know 3.3%
30
4.4%
37
2.8%
12
6.6%
33
25.0%
1
4.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
835
100.0%
424
100.0%
499
100.0%
4

2664


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 17.7%
196
15.5%
183
8.7%
33
15.5%
412
Disapprove 47.3%
523
56.5%
665
72.2%
275
54.9%
1463
Don't really care 30.9%
342
23.7%
279
14.4%
55
25.4%
676
I really don't know 4.1%
45
4.2%
50
4.7%
18
4.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1177
100.0%
381

2664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 21.0%
204
12.3%
208
15.5%
412
Disapprove 47.8%
464
59.0%
998
54.9%
1462
Don't really care 27.2%
264
24.3%
412
25.4%
676
I really don't know 4.0%
39
4.4%
74
4.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
1692

2663

Bookmark and Share