Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLBRTHC

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Artificial birth control
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1977 73.9% 73.9% -.51
Disapprove 396 14.8% 88.6% .66
Don't really care 137 5.1% 93.8% 1.84
I really don't know 167 6.2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 52.1%
203
70.9%
419
76.3%
635
82.8%
370
86.4%
337
74.1%
1964
Disapprove 25.9%
101
16.2%
96
13.2%
110
11.4%
51
8.2%
32
14.7%
390
Don't really care 6.9%
27
7.1%
42
4.3%
36
4.3%
19
2.8%
11
5.1%
135
I really don't know 15.1%
59
5.8%
34
6.1%
51
1.6%
7
2.6%
10
6.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
591
100.0%
832
100.0%
447
100.0%
390

2650


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 81.3%
592
76.9%
323
77.1%
539
66.5%
282
64.2%
167
75.2%
1903
Disapprove 11.0%
80
13.6%
57
13.2%
92
17.2%
73
21.5%
56
14.1%
358
Don't really care 4.4%
32
5.0%
21
4.1%
29
8.3%
35
2.7%
7
4.9%
124
I really don't know 3.3%
24
4.5%
19
5.6%
39
8.0%
34
11.5%
30
5.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
420
100.0%
699
100.0%
424
100.0%
260

2531


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 89.8%
819
84.0%
704
71.2%
297
30.4%
154
75.0%
3
73.9%
1977
Disapprove 2.7%
25
6.0%
50
13.4%
56
52.4%
265
0.0%
0
14.8%
396
Don't really care 3.3%
30
4.1%
34
8.9%
37
6.9%
35
25.0%
1
5.1%
137
I really don't know 4.2%
38
6.0%
50
6.5%
27
10.3%
52
0.0%
0
6.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
838
100.0%
417
100.0%
506
100.0%
4

2677


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 74.4%
830
76.5%
904
63.8%
243
73.9%
1977
Disapprove 14.7%
164
13.0%
154
20.5%
78
14.8%
396
Don't really care 6.5%
73
4.3%
51
3.4%
13
5.1%
137
I really don't know 4.3%
48
6.1%
72
12.3%
47
6.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
1181
100.0%
381

2677


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 73.6%
719
74.0%
1258
73.9%
1977
Disapprove 15.7%
153
14.3%
243
14.8%
396
Don't really care 5.2%
51
5.0%
85
5.1%
136
I really don't know 5.5%
54
6.7%
113
6.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
1699

2676

Bookmark and Share