Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLMXREL

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Mixed religious marriages
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 682 25.4% 25.4% -1.27
Disapprove 1316 49% 74.5% -.09
Don't really care 494 18.4% 92.9% 1.1
I really don't know 191 7.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 20.3%
82
24.3%
143
28.9%
239
24.8%
111
25.8%
100
25.4%
675
Disapprove 57.4%
232
47.6%
280
48.0%
397
43.6%
195
49.9%
193
48.9%
1297
Don't really care 13.4%
54
20.2%
119
17.4%
144
23.5%
105
18.1%
70
18.5%
492
I really don't know 8.9%
36
7.8%
46
5.7%
47
8.1%
36
6.2%
24
7.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
588
100.0%
827
100.0%
447
100.0%
387

2653


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 28.9%
208
27.0%
113
26.0%
182
23.5%
101
18.5%
49
25.8%
653
Disapprove 43.2%
311
45.0%
188
50.6%
354
51.7%
222
60.4%
160
48.8%
1235
Don't really care 21.5%
155
20.8%
87
17.7%
124
17.7%
76
12.5%
33
18.8%
475
I really don't know 6.4%
46
7.2%
30
5.7%
40
7.0%
30
8.7%
23
6.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
418
100.0%
700
100.0%
429
100.0%
265

2532


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 31.1%
283
22.0%
184
8.3%
35
35.2%
179
25.0%
1
25.4%
682
Disapprove 39.3%
358
54.3%
454
76.7%
325
34.8%
177
50.0%
2
49.0%
1316
Don't really care 21.4%
195
17.1%
143
9.4%
40
22.6%
115
25.0%
1
18.4%
494
I really don't know 8.1%
74
6.6%
55
5.7%
24
7.5%
38
0.0%
0
7.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
836
100.0%
424
100.0%
509
100.0%
4

2683


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 27.5%
306
26.1%
308
17.4%
68
25.4%
682
Disapprove 43.9%
489
48.7%
574
64.9%
253
49.0%
1316
Don't really care 21.7%
242
18.4%
217
9.0%
35
18.4%
494
I really don't know 6.9%
77
6.8%
80
8.7%
34
7.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
1179
100.0%
390

2683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 29.6%
290
23.0%
392
25.4%
682
Disapprove 46.4%
454
50.6%
862
49.1%
1316
Don't really care 18.7%
183
18.2%
310
18.4%
493
I really don't know 5.3%
52
8.2%
139
7.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1703

2682

Bookmark and Share