Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLCENSR

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Censorship of movies and books
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1603 60.2% 60.2% -.68
Disapprove 747 28.1% 88.2% .49
Don't really care 141 5.3% 93.5% 1.65
I really don't know 172 6.5% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 69.6%
272
67.9%
398
61.2%
506
52.7%
235
46.4%
178
60.3%
1589
Disapprove 17.9%
70
19.3%
113
27.2%
225
37.0%
165
43.0%
165
28.0%
738
Don't really care 6.4%
25
6.3%
37
5.1%
42
4.3%
19
4.2%
16
5.3%
139
I really don't know 6.1%
24
6.5%
38
6.5%
54
6.1%
27
6.5%
25
6.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
586
100.0%
827
100.0%
446
100.0%
384

2634


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 57.3%
414
57.6%
239
62.2%
432
58.9%
251
67.2%
176
60.0%
1512
Disapprove 31.6%
228
32.3%
134
26.8%
186
25.1%
107
22.9%
60
28.4%
715
Don't really care 4.6%
33
3.6%
15
5.9%
41
8.0%
34
3.1%
8
5.2%
131
I really don't know 6.5%
47
6.5%
27
5.2%
36
8.0%
34
6.9%
18
6.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
415
100.0%
695
100.0%
426
100.0%
262

2520


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 50.5%
454
60.9%
508
74.3%
312
64.6%
327
50.0%
2
60.2%
1603
Disapprove 37.3%
335
27.9%
233
17.1%
72
20.9%
106
25.0%
1
28.1%
747
Don't really care 4.7%
42
5.3%
44
2.1%
9
9.1%
46
0.0%
0
5.3%
141
I really don't know 7.6%
68
5.9%
49
6.4%
27
5.3%
27
25.0%
1
6.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
834
100.0%
420
100.0%
506
100.0%
4

2663


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 52.4%
581
63.1%
741
74.1%
281
60.2%
1603
Disapprove 34.0%
377
26.0%
305
17.2%
65
28.1%
747
Don't really care 7.5%
83
4.3%
50
2.1%
8
5.3%
141
I really don't know 6.1%
68
6.7%
79
6.6%
25
6.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
1175
100.0%
379

2663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 54.2%
528
63.6%
1074
60.2%
1602
Disapprove 33.1%
322
25.2%
425
28.1%
747
Don't really care 6.4%
62
4.7%
79
5.3%
141
I really don't know 6.4%
62
6.5%
110
6.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1688

2662

Bookmark and Share