Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLPUNSH

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Capital punishment
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1097 41.1% 41.1% -.9
Disapprove 1059 39.7% 80.8% .05
Don't really care 54 2% 82.9% .99
I really don't know 457 17.1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 39.6%
158
39.2%
229
42.8%
354
41.8%
188
41.2%
157
41.1%
1086
Disapprove 37.6%
150
37.0%
216
41.0%
339
39.1%
176
43.6%
166
39.6%
1047
Don't really care 1.5%
6
2.4%
14
2.1%
17
2.9%
13
1.0%
4
2.0%
54
I really don't know 21.3%
85
21.4%
125
14.1%
117
16.2%
73
14.2%
54
17.2%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
584
100.0%
827
100.0%
450
100.0%
381

2641


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 47.6%
344
41.3%
172
40.3%
281
40.0%
170
28.5%
74
41.3%
1041
Disapprove 36.6%
264
39.4%
164
39.4%
275
39.3%
167
51.2%
133
39.8%
1003
Don't really care 1.5%
11
1.4%
6
3.3%
23
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
50
I really don't know 14.3%
103
17.8%
74
17.0%
119
18.4%
78
20.4%
53
16.9%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
416
100.0%
698
100.0%
425
100.0%
260

2521


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 38.5%
348
41.2%
344
43.8%
185
43.7%
219
25.0%
1
41.1%
1097
Disapprove 43.4%
393
40.2%
336
35.8%
151
35.7%
179
0.0%
0
39.7%
1059
Don't really care 2.0%
18
1.6%
13
2.4%
10
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
54
I really don't know 16.1%
146
17.0%
142
18.0%
76
18.0%
90
75.0%
3
17.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
835
100.0%
422
100.0%
501
100.0%
4

2667


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 39.9%
441
41.0%
482
45.1%
174
41.1%
1097
Disapprove 41.1%
455
40.6%
477
32.9%
127
39.7%
1059
Don't really care 2.3%
25
2.0%
24
1.3%
5
2.0%
54
I really don't know 16.7%
185
16.3%
192
20.7%
80
17.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1175
100.0%
386

2667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 50.4%
495
35.7%
602
41.1%
1097
Disapprove 36.0%
354
41.8%
704
39.7%
1058
Don't really care 2.5%
25
1.7%
29
2.0%
54
I really don't know 11.0%
108
20.7%
349
17.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
1684

2666

Bookmark and Share