Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEEDLEYE

Now would you please read each of the following statements and do two things. First, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not, and second, would you please indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) -- For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter the Kingdom of God. From the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2275 84.2% 84.2% -.43
No 427 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
326
80.1%
462
82.6%
687
86.7%
397
92.3%
360
84.1%
2232
No 17.9%
71
19.9%
115
17.4%
145
13.3%
61
7.7%
30
15.9%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
577
100.0%
832
100.0%
458
100.0%
390

2654


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
627
81.9%
340
82.0%
559
82.1%
354
88.2%
240
84.2%
2120
No 12.6%
90
18.1%
75
18.0%
123
17.9%
77
11.8%
32
15.8%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
415
100.0%
682
100.0%
431
100.0%
272

2517


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
777
88.5%
759
90.9%
399
70.2%
337
75.0%
3
84.2%
2275
No 15.6%
144
11.5%
99
9.1%
40
29.8%
143
25.0%
1
15.8%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
858
100.0%
439
100.0%
480
100.0%
4

2702


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
867
86.1%
1019
92.8%
389
84.2%
2275
No 21.2%
233
13.9%
164
7.2%
30
15.8%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1183
100.0%
419

2702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
829
84.4%
1446
84.2%
2275
No 16.0%
158
15.6%
268
15.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1714

2701

Bookmark and Share