Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFLRCMIX

How do you feel about each of the following? -- Racial mixing
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't really care
  4) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 833 31.3% 31.3% -1.09
Disapprove 1160 43.6% 74.9% -.08
Don't really care 297 11.2% 86.1% .93
I really don't know 371 13.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 24.8%
97
24.7%
145
30.4%
251
36.2%
162
45.6%
173
31.5%
828
Disapprove 49.9%
195
47.4%
278
45.8%
379
38.4%
172
31.7%
120
43.5%
1144
Don't really care 9.2%
36
11.1%
65
10.8%
89
12.3%
55
13.5%
51
11.2%
296
I really don't know 16.1%
63
16.9%
99
13.1%
108
13.2%
59
9.2%
35
13.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
587
100.0%
827
100.0%
448
100.0%
379

2632


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Approve 32.6%
234
30.0%
125
31.5%
218
31.8%
135
32.7%
85
31.7%
797
Disapprove 43.6%
313
37.6%
157
44.3%
306
44.0%
187
46.2%
120
43.1%
1083
Don't really care 12.0%
86
13.9%
58
11.4%
79
12.7%
54
5.8%
15
11.6%
292
I really don't know 11.8%
85
18.5%
77
12.7%
88
11.5%
49
15.4%
40
13.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
417
100.0%
691
100.0%
425
100.0%
260

2511


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Approve 35.1%
317
32.4%
269
25.5%
107
27.6%
139
25.0%
1
31.3%
833
Disapprove 39.8%
360
44.2%
367
55.1%
231
40.0%
201
25.0%
1
43.6%
1160
Don't really care 11.7%
106
9.5%
79
7.6%
32
15.7%
79
25.0%
1
11.2%
297
I really don't know 13.4%
121
14.0%
116
11.7%
49
16.7%
84
25.0%
1
13.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
831
100.0%
419
100.0%
503
100.0%
4

2661


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Approve 36.2%
400
29.5%
346
22.6%
87
31.3%
833
Disapprove 36.7%
405
45.9%
538
56.4%
217
43.6%
1160
Don't really care 13.2%
146
11.1%
130
5.5%
21
11.2%
297
I really don't know 13.9%
154
13.4%
157
15.6%
60
13.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
1171
100.0%
385

2661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 32.9%
321
30.4%
512
31.3%
833
Disapprove 44.5%
434
43.1%
726
43.6%
1160
Don't really care 12.0%
117
10.6%
179
11.1%
296
I really don't know 10.6%
103
15.9%
268
13.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
1685

2660

Bookmark and Share