Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRCTHL

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Catholics
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 1114 45.8% 45.8% -1.06
Too little power 122 5% 50.8% -.03
Just the right amount of power 1195 49.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 52.5%
189
41.4%
222
48.3%
367
45.7%
188
40.1%
135
45.8%
1101
Too little power 5.6%
20
4.1%
22
5.5%
42
3.6%
15
5.9%
20
5.0%
119
Just the right amount of power 41.9%
151
54.5%
292
46.2%
351
50.6%
208
54.0%
182
49.3%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
536
100.0%
760
100.0%
411
100.0%
337

2404


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 43.5%
283
43.9%
168
45.1%
288
41.8%
165
56.7%
132
45.1%
1036
Too little power 4.0%
26
5.0%
19
5.3%
34
5.8%
23
3.4%
8
4.8%
110
Just the right amount of power 52.5%
341
51.2%
196
49.5%
316
52.4%
207
39.9%
93
50.2%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
383
100.0%
638
100.0%
395
100.0%
233

2299


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 47.4%
385
53.7%
404
77.7%
304
4.0%
19
50.0%
2
45.8%
1114
Too little power 2.1%
17
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
20.0%
94
0.0%
0
5.0%
122
Just the right amount of power 50.6%
411
45.1%
339
21.7%
85
76.0%
358
50.0%
2
49.2%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
752
100.0%
391
100.0%
471
100.0%
4

2431


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 42.4%
432
44.5%
477
60.5%
205
45.8%
1114
Too little power 5.4%
55
4.2%
45
6.5%
22
5.0%
122
Just the right amount of power 52.3%
533
51.3%
550
33.0%
112
49.2%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
1072
100.0%
339

2431


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 45.4%
424
46.1%
690
45.8%
1114
Too little power 5.1%
48
4.9%
74
5.0%
122
Just the right amount of power 49.4%
461
49.0%
734
49.2%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
1498

2431

Bookmark and Share