Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRRICH

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Rich people
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 1585 64.9% 64.9% -.73
Too little power 43 1.8% 66.6% .34
Just the right amount of power 815 33.4% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 75.7%
278
71.8%
399
63.8%
485
54.7%
216
54.7%
185
64.7%
1563
Too little power 2.5%
9
0.5%
3
1.6%
12
2.3%
9
2.7%
9
1.7%
42
Just the right amount of power 21.8%
80
27.7%
154
34.6%
263
43.0%
170
42.6%
144
33.6%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
556
100.0%
760
100.0%
395
100.0%
338

2416


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 49.5%
317
66.5%
260
69.9%
451
72.2%
286
73.3%
173
64.4%
1487
Too little power 3.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.5%
6
2.5%
6
1.7%
40
Just the right amount of power 46.6%
298
33.5%
131
29.6%
191
26.3%
104
24.2%
57
33.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
391
100.0%
645
100.0%
396
100.0%
236

2308


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 59.2%
476
62.8%
474
75.9%
300
68.3%
332
100.0%
3
64.9%
1585
Too little power 2.1%
17
1.9%
14
1.0%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
43
Just the right amount of power 38.7%
311
35.4%
267
23.0%
91
30.0%
146
0.0%
0
33.4%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
755
100.0%
395
100.0%
486
100.0%
3

2443


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 67.0%
681
62.4%
678
66.7%
226
64.9%
1585
Too little power 1.2%
12
1.9%
21
2.9%
10
1.8%
43
Just the right amount of power 31.9%
324
35.7%
388
30.4%
103
33.4%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1087
100.0%
339

2443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 59.4%
554
68.3%
1031
64.9%
1585
Too little power 2.8%
26
1.1%
17
1.8%
43
Just the right amount of power 37.8%
353
30.6%
462
33.4%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
1510

2443

Bookmark and Share