Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRUNION

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Labor unions
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 2152 82.6% 82.6% -.45
Too little power 60 2.3% 84.9% .94
Just the right amount of power 392 15.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 73.0%
279
79.7%
455
85.4%
695
88.4%
388
84.7%
311
82.7%
2128
Too little power 4.2%
16
4.6%
26
1.2%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
2.3%
59
Just the right amount of power 22.8%
87
15.8%
90
13.4%
109
10.7%
47
14.4%
53
15.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
571
100.0%
814
100.0%
439
100.0%
367

2573


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 87.9%
620
84.8%
345
81.8%
556
76.0%
310
79.9%
199
82.9%
2030
Too little power 0.6%
4
2.9%
12
2.5%
17
2.9%
12
3.2%
8
2.2%
53
Just the right amount of power 11.5%
81
12.3%
50
15.7%
107
21.1%
86
16.9%
42
14.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
407
100.0%
680
100.0%
408
100.0%
249

2449


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 85.5%
755
84.9%
699
80.1%
322
75.8%
373
75.0%
3
82.6%
2152
Too little power 1.9%
17
1.6%
13
3.7%
15
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
60
Just the right amount of power 12.6%
111
13.5%
111
16.2%
65
21.1%
104
25.0%
1
15.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
823
100.0%
402
100.0%
492
100.0%
4

2604


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 83.6%
889
81.1%
938
84.9%
325
82.6%
2152
Too little power 2.6%
28
2.2%
25
1.8%
7
2.3%
60
Just the right amount of power 13.8%
147
16.8%
194
13.3%
51
15.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
1157
100.0%
383

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 81.4%
788
83.4%
1364
82.6%
2152
Too little power 2.4%
23
2.3%
37
2.3%
60
Just the right amount of power 16.2%
157
14.4%
235
15.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
1636

2604

Bookmark and Share