Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRJEWS

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Jews
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 436 19.8% 19.8% -1.92
Too little power 129 5.9% 25.7% -.68
Just the right amount of power 1632 74.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 28.4%
91
20.7%
101
20.5%
139
13.8%
52
14.1%
44
19.6%
427
Too little power 9.7%
31
5.5%
27
6.5%
44
3.4%
13
4.2%
13
5.9%
128
Just the right amount of power 61.9%
198
73.8%
360
73.0%
495
82.8%
313
81.7%
255
74.5%
1621
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
488
100.0%
678
100.0%
378
100.0%
312

2176


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 17.8%
107
18.9%
66
17.6%
102
21.8%
79
23.5%
47
19.2%
401
Too little power 3.7%
22
4.9%
17
7.3%
42
7.4%
27
6.5%
13
5.8%
121
Just the right amount of power 78.5%
472
76.2%
266
75.1%
435
70.8%
257
70.0%
140
75.0%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
349
100.0%
579
100.0%
363
100.0%
200

2092


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 16.4%
121
20.3%
139
25.4%
85
20.7%
91
0.0%
0
19.8%
436
Too little power 5.8%
43
5.0%
34
5.4%
18
7.7%
34
0.0%
0
5.9%
129
Just the right amount of power 77.7%
572
74.7%
512
69.2%
231
71.5%
314
100.0%
3
74.3%
1632
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
685
100.0%
334
100.0%
439
100.0%
3

2197


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 14.7%
138
21.5%
209
31.6%
89
19.8%
436
Too little power 7.2%
68
4.9%
48
4.6%
13
5.9%
129
Just the right amount of power 78.1%
735
73.6%
717
63.8%
180
74.3%
1632
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
974
100.0%
282

2197


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 19.5%
173
20.1%
263
19.8%
436
Too little power 5.1%
45
6.4%
84
5.9%
129
Just the right amount of power 75.4%
668
73.5%
964
74.3%
1632
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1311

2197

Bookmark and Share