Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRPRTST

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Protestants
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 83 3.6% 3.6% -2.99
Too little power 652 28.5% 32.2% -1.17
Just the right amount of power 1550 67.8% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 3.4%
11
3.9%
20
3.7%
27
2.3%
9
4.7%
15
3.6%
82
Too little power 37.1%
119
31.0%
158
29.5%
214
21.0%
82
22.4%
72
28.5%
645
Just the right amount of power 59.5%
191
65.0%
331
66.8%
484
76.7%
299
72.9%
234
67.9%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
509
100.0%
725
100.0%
390
100.0%
321

2266


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 3.9%
24
2.5%
9
3.0%
18
5.4%
20
3.2%
7
3.6%
78
Too little power 22.5%
139
28.1%
103
31.0%
188
27.9%
103
36.6%
79
28.1%
612
Just the right amount of power 73.6%
454
69.5%
255
66.0%
400
66.7%
246
60.2%
130
68.3%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
367
100.0%
606
100.0%
369
100.0%
216

2175


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 2.3%
18
2.2%
16
1.7%
6
10.0%
43
0.0%
0
3.6%
83
Too little power 25.6%
199
32.9%
235
53.2%
191
6.3%
27
0.0%
0
28.5%
652
Just the right amount of power 72.1%
560
64.8%
463
45.1%
162
83.8%
361
100.0%
4
67.8%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
714
100.0%
359
100.0%
431
100.0%
4

2285


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 3.7%
36
3.8%
38
3.0%
9
3.6%
83
Too little power 24.7%
239
29.0%
293
39.3%
120
28.5%
652
Just the right amount of power 71.6%
693
67.3%
681
57.7%
176
67.8%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
1012
100.0%
305

2285


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 4.0%
36
3.4%
47
3.6%
83
Too little power 25.3%
229
30.7%
423
28.5%
652
Just the right amount of power 70.7%
640
65.9%
910
67.8%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
1380

2285

Bookmark and Share