Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRNBLVG

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- People who don't believe in God
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 722 35.6% 35.6% -1.3
Too little power 119 5.9% 41.4% -.24
Just the right amount of power 1188 58.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 45.1%
130
33.7%
149
37.5%
242
31.5%
108
29.4%
86
35.5%
715
Too little power 10.8%
31
5.7%
25
6.0%
39
3.8%
13
3.8%
11
5.9%
119
Just the right amount of power 44.1%
127
60.6%
268
56.5%
365
64.7%
222
66.9%
196
58.5%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
442
100.0%
646
100.0%
343
100.0%
293

2012


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 28.0%
157
32.5%
105
36.9%
199
39.4%
132
43.8%
81
34.7%
674
Too little power 3.9%
22
5.3%
17
5.9%
32
8.4%
28
9.2%
17
6.0%
116
Just the right amount of power 68.1%
382
62.2%
201
57.2%
309
52.2%
175
47.0%
87
59.4%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
323
100.0%
540
100.0%
335
100.0%
185

1944


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 25.5%
171
39.3%
244
54.4%
186
30.6%
120
33.3%
1
35.6%
722
Too little power 6.3%
42
4.8%
30
4.1%
14
8.2%
32
33.3%
1
5.9%
119
Just the right amount of power 68.3%
458
55.9%
347
41.5%
142
61.2%
240
33.3%
1
58.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
621
100.0%
342
100.0%
392
100.0%
3

2029


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 31.3%
279
35.5%
317
51.2%
126
35.6%
722
Too little power 6.2%
55
5.7%
51
5.3%
13
5.9%
119
Just the right amount of power 62.5%
556
58.8%
525
43.5%
107
58.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
893
100.0%
246

2029


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 31.2%
264
38.7%
458
35.6%
722
Too little power 6.5%
55
5.4%
64
5.9%
119
Just the right amount of power 62.3%
527
55.9%
661
58.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
1183

2029

Bookmark and Share